Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 15
121
Courses / Re: Trinity Links Tee Pads
« on: July 29, 2011, 05:50:55 AM »
I'll be there.

122
Shoot The Breeze / Re: Gary Lewis Achievement Award
« on: July 25, 2011, 08:36:46 AM »
Candidates for The Gary Lewis Achievement Award 2011

Starting from September 2010 and Ending September 2011.

Feel free to add names for candidates. Also add to the following candidates list of achievements because I know I’m missing a lot. There are a lot people doing a lot great things for our area.

Sorry but Frankie (Paco) Grimes can not win again this year.



Jason Poole -TD J-Towns Second Annual Ice Bowl, Feb. 5 2011, Treasurer of J-Town Disc Golf Club, TD Club Challenge, Handicap League Coordinator, Webmaster for the jtowndiscgolf.com website

Dean Bingham  -TD J-Towns Second Annual Ice Bowl, Feb. 5 201, Secretary of the J-Town Disc Golf League, Handicap League Coordinator

Mike Holmquist - Winter League  Nov. 2010 - April 2011

Mick McGowan - Winter League  Nov. 2010 - April 2011

John Carbonaro - Winter League  Nov. 2010 - April 2011

Thor Batchelor -TD  Trinity Links Snow Blown 12-11-10, TD Trinity Lake Open 6-11-11, Trinity Links Remodeling.

Patrick Johnson- Aces & Chains store, Several local tournaments all summer
A candidate you seem to have left out

Jesse Saenz
  • Spring/Summer Doubles League Coordinator
  • TD IL State Championship
  • TD Channahon Classic
  • Summer League Party Organizer

123
J-Town Disc Golf Club / J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting 7.11.11
« on: July 04, 2011, 07:32:09 PM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
07/11/11 5:00 PM-- Meeting #12

If the weather is decent we will have it at Channahon Community Park.  If not-so-much then back to McDonald's on Jefferson in Shorewood.  I will edit the post as soon as a place is finalized. 

1) Financial Report

2) Club Invitational Recap

3) Club Logo

4) Club Shirts

5) Vice President Position

6) Handicap Leagues- Member Only CTP

124
Website / Forum Upgrade
« on: June 16, 2011, 08:21:59 PM »
As you probably noticed, I upgraded the forum.  Let me know if you see any issues.

125
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Trinity Lake Open
« on: June 09, 2011, 11:23:56 AM »
Hey Thor, can you link me to the signup page? I can't find it.

Look on the sidebar to the left, the orange icon next to "Trinity Lake Open" will take you to the registration page.

126
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 30, 2011, 05:43:43 AM »
Pre-Reg is now closed, but you can still register at the course from 7:30-8:30.

127
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 17, 2011, 08:40:53 PM »
Where's check-in?
By #9's basket and the parking lot, or where IL state's was by the club?
Any Memorial Day grilling or are we on our own for lunch?
Just asking.
Thanks.
Check in will be in the parking lot between 9 and 10.
Your on your own for lunch.

128
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: PDGA Rating Update
« on: May 17, 2011, 04:33:33 AM »
New ratings are up at pdga.com.
The J-Town Disc Golf Club member list has also been updated.

129
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: May 14, 2011, 09:49:40 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
05/09/11 5:00 PM
Channahon, Community Park


Members in attendance:
        Frank Grimes
        Jason Poole
        Dean Bingham


Meeting called to order, 5:15.

1)  Financial Report:  see attached.

2) Club Vice President Position
* Nominations will end on 05/23/11.
* Voting 05/23/11-06/01/11.
* Frank Grimes was nominated and accepted.


3)  Handicap League Review
* CTP #3 (J-Town Members only) An incentive to recruit more players for leagues and the club, free for members, will be running until the end of the 1st half of the summer season; at least.

4)  Purchasing of a laptop for league business
* $700 limit, for Club Laptop (purchased with General Fund).  Voted, approved.

5)  Course Improvements
* If we accept bids for course improvements, they are not to exceed 10% over the original bid with receipts.
* Bid:  $80 for treated 6x6 purchase to make Channahon Hole #2 (Wall) look more like the top of a castle wall.


6)  Club Merchandise Purchases
* We would like to get polyester/dry-fit polos.
* Collared, short-sleeve polo
* Screen-printing/embroidered
* Blue & orange
* Possible contacts:  That Guy’s Custom Screen Printing, Gary Lewis, Deb (Riphizers t-shirts)
* Looking for a club logo that identifies with J-Town (Any J-Town Member is welcome to submit ideas).


Meeting adjourned, 6:25 PM.

130
Leagues & Tourneys / 2011 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 10, 2011, 09:15:24 AM »
What:  2011 J-Town Disc Golf Club Invitational (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  Highland Park, Joliet, IL
When:  Monday, May 30th, 2011

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

1st round White tees, 2nd round Blue Tees

Open Divisions: $10
Advanced Divisions: FREE
*$10 PDGA Non-Member Fee
Ace Fund: $2 (Optional)
50/50 CTP: $3  (Optional) 50% goes to the Club Enhancement Fund

Field limited to 90 players.  So preregister by posting below or contact any officer.

This tournament is just a perk of the club, as well as a huge thank you for being a member!!
We are playing for ratings and PDGA points. The club will cover the PDGA’s tournament fees.
100% cash payout to Open division.
There will be no prizes for AM1, just FUN, points, and ratings.
There will be trophies for 1st place in each division.
For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.

131
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: May 04, 2011, 08:13:14 AM »
Week 3 Highland Park
Tees:
Red

Conditions:
40s with light wind

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Jake Broughton655690854104612
Colleen Thompson556086365144612
David Kociuba14509761234710
Chris Brenholtz1251964143489
Joshua Protege Knight6953942345489
Mike Stahulak54588855710489
Matthew Coyne3751964322496
Jacob Burton70618516912496
Frank Grimes5759874619504
Jason Poole6157897556513
Tom Matesevac3454930372522
Nate Winterstein3265806705601
Chris Pecora786580678
         

Notes:
No Aces
Ace pot will start at $12 for next week at Trinity Links.

132
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: April 27, 2011, 07:30:39 AM »
Week 1 was canceled.

Week 2 Channahon
Tees:
Short 17 Holes (#6 was under water)

Conditions:
Low 60s, Windy

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Tom Matesevac254310341224110
Mike Stahulak5490810449
Frank Grimes3255896579468
Nate Winterstein4852931325477
Colleen Thompson72618277214477
Ray Hill6952931484485
Jason Poole5755896616494
Jake Broughton5985010494
Allen Hermosillo1251942251502
Joshua Protege Knight6159850695541

Notes:
Tom Matesevac- 1st $20, Hot Round $5, all 3 CTPs $24
Mike Stahulak- 2nd $14, Ace #7 $9
Frank Grimes- 3rd $11

Highland Park Red Tees Next Week 5:30 start.

133
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: J-Town Disc Golf Club Board Nominations
« on: April 25, 2011, 09:46:35 AM »
Nominations for the current election have closed and since all positions are unopposed, there will be no need for voting. 

Officers for the period of 6/1/11-5/31/12 are:
President: Ray Hill
Vice-President: vacant
Secretary- Dean Bingham
Treasurer- Jason Poole
Member Advocate- Dave Kociuba

We will discuss what to do about the vacant position at the next club meeting (5/9/11).

134
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: March 17, 2011, 11:36:13 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting #10
3/14/11 5:00 PM
McDonalds- 4280 W Jefferson St, Joliet, IL 60431

Motion to bring meeting to order 5:03 PM.

Members in attendance:
* Ray Hill
* Frank Grimes
* Jason Poole
* Dean Bingham
* Dave Kociuba
* Tom Matesevac


1) Financial Report (see attached)

2) J-Town Club Invitational
* 5/30/11
* Two rounds at Highland
* Tournament Director: Jason Poole
* $10 for Pro division, 100% payout.
* Free for Amateur division
* Trophy for 1st in each division.
* $10 for non-PDGA fee applies.
* PDGA sanctioned event for 2011 J-Town members only.


3) Discontinuum Club Challenge
* Held in Rockford, 3/27/11
* Captain(s): Dean Bingham, Dave Kociuba
* Donations: J-Town membership


4) Handicap Singles League (Frank’s & Bean’s)
* Singles will follow the Doubles Best Shot schedule, except that we will start on 4/19/11.
* We are adding a third CTP that will be free, and for members only.
* Cory Clements will be contacted to see if he will be interested in doing Saturday Bag Tag Challenges.


5) Board Member Nominations
* Nomination Period: 3/14/11-4/24/11
* Voting: 4/25/11-5/9/11
* Election Day: 5/9/11
* Elected Board Members take office on 6/1/11
* Nominated and accepted at the meeting: Dean Bingham- Secretary, Jason Poole- Treasurer, Dave Kociuba- Member Advocate


6) Team Challenge Review
* Challenge went well and was well attended. The organization of the team and the
advertising to club members needs to be worked on.
* With the plan of having more organized club challenges, the board is putting forth
the following rules for all future club challenges:
   a) Club officers are the only members authorized to issue/accept club
   challenges; no matter how big/small.
   b) Board members shall nominate and vote on captain(s)
   c) Failure to follow these rules will result in the J-Town Disc Golf Club not
   recognizing the event and will provide no assistance.
   d) Anything that is associated with J-Town Disc Golf Club needs to be
   approved by the board.


7) Social Media
* J-Town has a Facebook page and a Twitter account.
* We are trying to broaden our horizons.


8 ) Open Q&A
* We are looking to add more incentives to the J-Town membership, for example, merchandise.

Motion to close, 6:38 PM.

135
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: March 16, 2011, 10:08:47 AM »
i like the ida ..... so how dose the handicap play in to the scoring?....

What we do is use past data to determine what a 1000 rated player would shoot at a given course (SSA).  Then we would use your player rating to determine what you should be shooting on this course.  Your handicap is 80% of the difference.

Ex:
Channahon Short Tees- SSA=45.95
Player Rating: 855 means on average you should shoot 57.81
57.81-45.95=11.86
80% of 11.86=9.49 which would be rounded to 9.  This would be your handicap.

Your final score would be what you shot minus your handicap.  We use this adjusted score to figure payouts and points.

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 15