Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 13
31
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 31st Illinois State Disc Golf Championships
« on: July 25, 2013, 01:44:29 PM »
Registration for Sunday is full.  Spots are still available for Saturday.


Click here for the waitlist.

32
Post below to be put on the wait list for 31st Illinois State Disc Golf Championships (PDGA#, Name, Division).  Since we won't know if any spots are going to open up until registration closes, you must be present at the close of registration with cash in hand.  I will update this post with the current list.

Spot     PDGA     Name     Division     
1     49491     Leo Halverson     MA2     
2     58050     Gabrielle Metzger     FA2     
3          Lee Strait     MA4     
4          Dan Vidmar     MA3     
5     59357     Matthew Walker     MA4     
6     47064     Dan Wisemantle     MA2     

33
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 31st Illinois State Disc Golf Championships
« on: July 25, 2013, 08:05:21 AM »
Registration for Sunday is full.  Spots are still available for Saturday.

34
Thanks for clearing that up even though I have no idea what most of that means. Will there be something posted with all the players scores or highlights?


Complete results can be found here.

35
          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Tommy Arianoutsos7466-87672-4150138-12
Kyle Greenfield7568-77873-5153141-12
Zane Levin7771-67975-4156146-10
Chris Brenholtz6764-36864-4135128-7
Cody Schmook777817972-7156150-6
Chris Meyer707667262-10142138-4
Gavin Flure7470-476760150146-4
Robert Walsh7668-878835154151-3
Roman Korol6864-470722138136-2
Aaron Alinowski697457164-7140138-2
Kenny Glassman6861-770766138137-1
Andrew Nilsen7473-176760150149-1
Tim Steward808448379-41631630
Justin Taylor8076-4838851631641
Allen Hermosillo66660687021341362
Steven Jacobs65672676921321364
Mike Sale657166765-21321364
Rob Whitt737857574-11481524
Matthew Buttliere-Zuehlke76804787801541584
Matt Travis68702697671371469
Sang Park7269-374881414615711
David Pettigrew7674-278911315416511
Kevin Yockman7485117681515016616
Dave Marchant7393207474014716720

36
Preregistration closes today (6/28) at 4 pm.

37
We will be doing the course cleanup and ropes layout this Friday (6/28) starting at 3pm.  Anyone who can help out will be greatly appreciated.

38
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: June 16, 2013, 12:35:15 PM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting 23
05/13/13 5:00 PM
Community Park, Channahon, IL

Meeting called to order at 5:00

Members in attendance:
Rob Gibson
Frank Grimes
Ray Hill
Jason Poole
Aaron Studer


1) Financials (see attached)

2) Discontinuum Club Challenge (Recap)
Club Pro Am Total
J-Town 17 22 39
Union 14 8 22
FVM 7 24 31
GRABM 11 11 22
Discontinuum 2 6 8
Total 51 71 122
• Club covered $2 per J-Town Player $78 from Club Challenge fund.

3) Handicap Singles League
• Avg 26 per week (21 Sanctioned) (39 max, 19 min)
• Ace is at $138
• Second session has been sanctioned to run from 6/4-7/30 (9 weeks)
• Motion to add a rule closing registration 15 min before start time. Vote passes 5-0
• Motion to restrict courses to Highland, Lockport, and Channahon. Vote passes 4-1


4) Bag Tags
• Avg 16 per week since 1/5/13 (20 max, 11 min)

5) J-Town Invitational
• 5/27/13 Lockport
• Sanctioning paid, course reserved, flyer and spreadsheet created.
• Ray working on paintings for trophies.

6) Course Projects
• Frank Grimes is working on a proposal for Highland #15

7) Member Reward Program
• To maximize the opportunity for members to earn points in the program, the
following changes were made:
o Now it’s only necessary to post a request for help for course cleanup 24 hours
in advance; changed from 1 week.
o An increase in points has been made for helping with running leagues.
o A decrease in points has been made for tracking of points in the Reward
Program.


8 ) Election Results
• President-Ray Hill
• Vice-President-Frank Grimes
• Secretary- Dean Bingham
• Treasurer- Jason Poole
• Member Advocate- Aaron Studer
• One member is leaving the board after 3 years of service to J-Town. Thank you to Dave Kociuba for lending his expertise and talents to the J-Town board!


9) Open Q&A

39
This spot reserved for questions.

What is "S" and "C" on the hole distances?
S is the straight line distance
C is the curve distance (if you were to follow the white line).

40
Have you ever wanted to play the USDGC but couldn’t get an invite?  Have you ever wanted to play Winthrop Gold or at least a similarly set up course but don’t want to travel all the way to SC?  Here’s your chance.  We’ve re-designed Mokena’s 27 hole course into 18 holes, added 2 temporary holes and laid out over 6800 feet of rope.  The result, a 20 hole, 8792 foot, par 69 challenge.  In addition, we are going to determine who will represent IL in this year’s USDGC Performance Flight.

What:  Ropes at the Oaks (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  The Oaks, Mokena, IL
When:  Saturday, June 29th, 2013

Division     Entry     PDGA Member
Discount Fee
     # Trophies     
Open (MPO)     $60.00     $50.00     3     
Pro Women (FPO)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Pro Master (MPM)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Advanced (MA1)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Advanced Women (FA1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Advanced Master (MM1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Intermediate (MA2)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Recreational (MA3)     $50.00     $40.00     3     

Eagle/Ace Fund: $5 (Optional) *Ace Fund pays out for all aces plus any 2s on 1,3,4,8,12,16,or 18
50/50 CTP: $5  (Optional) * 50% of the CTP fund will go towards the USDGC spot winner’s entry and travel expenses.

All AM players will receive an Innova disc as a players pack.

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2 Rounds, 20 Hole USDGC Style Rope Course (Course Booklet)

Field limited to 100 players.
Pre-registration options include online registration, in person at J-Town Handicap Singles League, or mail to:
J-Town Disc Golf Club
P.O. Box 311
Elwood, IL  60421


Rules for USDGC Qualifying:
1)   Must meet all USDGC Performance Flight requirements.
a.   Current PDGA member.
b.   Pass PDGA Official’s Exam.
c.   PDGA player ratings must be at least 875 and comprised by a minimum of 12 PDGA rated rounds between January 1st 2013 and Oct. 1st 2013.
2)   1 spot is available and will be given to the eligible competitor who shoots the best vs their individual projected score.
a.   Projected scores will be generated after the round based on the course SSA using an improvement factor of 7.5%.
b.   We will use player rating as a tie breaker with the preference going to the higher rated player.  A sudden death playoff will be used as a final tie breaker.
3)   In the event no competitors meet the eligibility requirements or sign-up deadline, the spot will go to the TD.

For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.


41
Leagues & Tourneys / 2013 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 02, 2013, 08:57:52 AM »
What:  2013 J-Town Disc Golf Club Invitational (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  Trinity Links, Lockport, IL
When:  Monday, May 27th, 2013

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2nd rounds white tees

Open Divisions: $10
Advanced Divisions: FREE
*$10 PDGA Non-Member Fee

Ace Fund: $2 (Optional)
50/50 CTP: $3  (Optional) 50% goes to the Club Enhancement Fund

Field limited to 90 players.  So preregister by posting below or contact any officer.

This tournament is just a perk of the club, as well as a huge thank you for being a member!!
We are playing for ratings and PDGA points. The club will cover the PDGA’s tournament fees.
100% cash payout to Open division.
There will be no prizes, just FUN, points, and ratings.
There will be trophies for 1st place in each division.
For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.

42
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: 2013-2014 J-Town Disc Golf Club Board
« on: April 19, 2013, 08:24:20 AM »
Nominations for the current election have closed and since all positions are unopposed, there will be no need for voting. 

Officers for the period of 6/1/13-5/31/14 are:
President- Ray Hill
Vice-President- Frank Grimes
Secretary- Dean Bingham
Treasurer- Jason Poole
Member Advocate- Aaron Studer

43
Based off of tournament and bag tag rounds, I have the following ratings available for Handicap Leagues.

Name     J-Town Rating
Elliot Ambrozich     869
Joe Duncan     820
Michael Flynn     852
Mason Gibson     530
Mike Gonzalez     885
Tyler Gubser     876
Jose Herrera     889
Kristi McCarthy     710
Garry Murphy     806
Ismael Ochoa     872
James Reid     829
Cody Schmook     863
Sy Spencer     838
Eric Thortsen     738
Derek Vane     795
Chris Wright     872

44
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: PDGA Rating Update
« on: March 26, 2013, 09:52:44 AM »
New ratings are up at pdga.com.
The J-Town Disc Golf Club member list has also been updated.

45
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Weekly Bag Tag Challenge
« on: March 26, 2013, 08:06:43 AM »
Results can now be found on the Bag Tags League Page in the Events menu above.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 13