Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 12
46
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Trinity Links Point Series Event #5 Sept 9th
« on: September 06, 2012, 03:26:18 PM »
Can someone explain why a pre-reg list doesn't show up on the pdga site when I look to see if I'm in...I preregistered for Channy at the same time and I'm on that list.

I know the transaction went through when I received my "receipt" email from the PDGA. 

Looking at that list was a great way to confirm...I don't want to get to Trinity on Sunday morning and be told I'm not pre-registered and there's no spots left!!

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks!

Kevin Schramm #22952

It's up to the TD to upload the pre-registered players.  Get a hold of Thor to confirm that he has your registration.

47
Performance scoring results:

          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Roman Korol7163-87066-4141129-12
Christopher Brenholtz6560-56559-6130119-11
Robert Walsh7670-67570-5151140-11
Nicholas Rapp7068-27062-8140130-10
Dean Bingham6862-66866-2136128-8
Scott Murphy686806760-7135128-7
Lester Buddy Sloan6462-26359-4127121-6
Kenny Glassman6662-465650131127-4
Tom Matesevac676816662-4133130-3
Matt Travis6661-5667151321320
Ryan Padilla68680686801361360
Michael Fierke676926665-11331341
Jonathan Dobberstein687026766-11351361
Aaron Alinowski687026766-11351361
David Kociuba667266662-41321342
Sang Park69701697011381402
Jeremy Buzea69701687131371414
Gabe Guerrero697676966-31381424
Steve Slater6766-1677361341395
Taylor Cimala6867-1687461361415
Gavin Flure72753727421441495
Case Jackson70733697561391489
Justin Iliff687796869113614610
Eric Ford687576772513514712
Timothy Guajardo7470-474901614816012
Blake Zakutansky758167483914916415


48
Today is the last day to pre-reg.  Day of registration begins at 7:30.

49
Pre-reg closes Friday at 8pm.

50
We will be playing this ropes layout for handicap league tonight.  5:30 start.

51
If you're planning on playing Sunday you might want to preregister today.
There are only 18 spots left as of this morning.

Sunday is full.

52
Are those course Par 4's, or event par 4's because of the length?
They are par 4s because of length/difficulty.  That's the score we expect the average player to get on that hole.  If you look at the last page of the course booklet, you will see a difficulty rating for each hole.  That's the difficulty of achieving that par based on the results of the last tournament we hosted using this layout (1 being the most difficult hole to get par on, 20 being the easiest).

54
will there be discs for sale at the T  ?
Gary Lewis will have a ton of merch out there for your shopping convenience.

55
Reserved for Questions.

56
Have you ever wanted to play the USDGC but couldn’t get an invite?  Have you ever wanted to play Winthrop Gold or at least a similarly set up course but don’t want to travel all the way to SC?  Here’s your chance.  We’ve re-designed Mokena’s 27 hole course into 18 holes, added 2 temporary holes and laid out over 6600 feet of rope.  The result, a 20 hole, 8427 foot, par 68 challenge.  In addition, we are going to determine who will represent IL in this year’s USDGC Performance Flight.

What:  Ropes at the Oaks (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  The Oaks, Mokena, IL
When:  Sunday, August 12th, 2012

Division     Entry     PDGA Member
Discount Fee
     # Trophies     
Open (MPO)     $60.00     $50.00     3     
Pro Women (FPO)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Pro Master (MPM)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Advanced (MA1)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Advanced Women (FA1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Advanced Master (MM1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Intermediate (MA2)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Recreational (MA3)     $50.00     $40.00     3     

Eagle/Ace Fund: $5 (Optional) *Holes 9 and 18 do not qualify for eagle fund, ace only
50/50 CTP: $5  (Optional) 50% goes to the winner of the USDGC spot.

All AM players will receive an Innova Champion disc as a players pack.

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2 Rounds, 20 Hole USDGC Style Rope Course (Course Booklet)

Field limited to 100 players.
Pre-registration options include online registration through the PDGA, in person at J-Town Handicap Singles League, or mail to:
J-Town Disc Golf Club
P.O. Box 311
Elwood, IL  60421


Rules for USDGC Qualifying:
1)   Must meet all USDGC Performance Flight requirements.
a.   Current PDGA member.
b.   Pass PDGA Official’s Exam.
c.   PDGA player ratings must be at least 875 and comprised by a minimum of 12 PDGA rated rounds between November 1st 2011 and Oct. 1st 2012.
2)   1 spot is available and will be given to the eligible competitor who shoots the best vs their individual projected score.
a.   Projected scores will be generated after the round based on the course SSA using an improvement factor of 7.5%.
b.   We will use player rating as a tie breaker with the preference going to the higher rated player.  A sudden death playoff will be used as a final tie breaker.
3)   In the event no competitors meet the eligibility requirements or sign-up deadline, the spot will go to the TD.

For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.


57
Courses / Re: Highland Upgrade
« on: July 18, 2012, 07:17:34 AM »
The finished product:

58
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: July 11, 2012, 01:08:30 PM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
7/9/12, Called to order 5:00 PM
Community Park, Channahon

Members in Attendance:
Ray Hill
Frank Grimes
Jason Poole
Dean Bingham


1)   Financials (see attached)
2)    Handicap Singles League
•   Looking into setting-up the “Ropes Course” at Mokena for leagues on 8/7/12
3)    J-Town Invitational Recap
•   Big thumbs-up to Jason Poole for the design of the “Ropes Course.”  There was a lot of help getting this ready…Thank You.
•   This tourney made the ratings update, as well.

4)    Hats
•   To be determined
5)    Open Q&A
•   Complete the circle benches on #13 at Highland before Illinois State Championships
Meeting adjourned, 5:40 PM.

59
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: May 25, 2012, 08:15:44 AM »
J‐Town Disc Golf Club Meeting #17
5/14/12
Channahon Community Park
Meeting called to order 5:30 PM

Members in attendance:
Ray Hill
Frank Grimes
Jason Poole


1) Financials (see attached)
2) Discontinuum Club Challenge (Recap)
•   Jtown was very proud in the fact that we brought the most participants and had to (arguably) travel the farthest. 
•   Thanks Discontinuum for running this year after year.

3) Handicap Singles League
•   From the numbers it appears that Sanctioned singles is a hit.  Very few people decline the $1 fee for a PDGA rated round.
•   Board voted to extend the Sanctioning and will do two additional sessions
•   The season will be divided to meet PDGA requirements (6-10 weeks)

4) J-Town Invitational
•   May 28th
•   20 hole Mokena Ropes course
•   Frank will ask Tom McManus to barrow 2 baskets and 3 fly pads for the temp holes.
•   Frank Grimes, Jason Poole will run the Event

5) Election Results
•   All positions were unopposed, no voting was needed
6) Discount for children's memberships.
•   $5 membership fee for children memberships (16 years of age or younger).
•   All club perks.
•   Vote passed 3-0

7) Open Q&A
•   Frank Grimes would like to look into purchasing hats and using the club logo. Permission was given and he will report back his findings
•   Vote to purchase tournament supplies (18,000 ft of rope, 3 reels, 10lb 60d Nails, 1000 J-Town marking flags, 500 whiskers) at a cost of $290.07 passes 3-0.
•   Vote to rent out club owned tournament supplies (rate TBD) passes 3-0.


60
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Woman's Global Event-Channy-5/12/12
« on: May 11, 2012, 06:21:30 AM »
Hey, i registered online for intermediate women last Sunday and it still hasn't shown up, but my credit card has been charged.  Not sure what's going on.  My name is Lindsay Truesdale #45902 if that helps!


Please note that there is both a Global Event and a Local Event.  What you registered for online was the global portion (Participants List).  Unfortunately, the PDGA does not notify us of who signs up for the global portion of this event and has not put up the online pre-reg for the local portion of the event.  I have since gone through their list and added everyone to our list.

That being said, all players will still need to sign-up for the local event on Saturday ($20 for Pro, $15 for Am).  There is not a non-PDGA member fee for this event. 
I have updated the original post to be more clear about the fees.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 12