Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 14
61
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Discount on PDGA Membership
« on: January 04, 2013, 07:08:36 AM »
Club members can receive $5 off of PDGA Memberships again in 2013.
You can either fill out the attached form (must be logged into the forum), subtract $5 from the total and give the form/cash to a club officer.  Or you can register online at http://www.pdgastore.com/store/memberships.html ($3 handling fee applies) and select "J-Town Disc Golf Club" from the Affiliate Club drop-down.

62
J-Town Ice Bowl / J-Town 4th Annual Ice Bowl (2013)
« on: December 30, 2012, 08:02:59 AM »
What:  J-Town 4th Annual Ice Bowl (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  Community Park, Channahon, IL
When:  Saturday, February 9th, 2013

Division     Entry     PDGA Member
Discount Fee
     
Open (MPO)     $50.00     $40.00     
Pro Women (FPO)     $50.00     $40.00     
Pro Master (MPM)     $50.00     $40.00     
Advanced (MA1)     $40.00     $30.00     
Advanced Women (FA1)     $40.00     $30.00     
Advanced Master (MM1)     $40.00     $30.00     
Intermediate (MA2)     $40.00     $30.00     
Recreational (MA3)     $40.00     $30.00     
Novice (MA4)     $40.00     $30.00     
Junior <19 (MJ1)     $15.00     $15.00     

Ace Fund: $5 (Optional)
50/50 CTP: $5  (Optional)
* In the event that no eligible players hit an ace, the ace fund will be donated to the Morning Star Mission.
* 50% of the CTP fund will be donated to the Morning Star Mission.

All Players must bring 2 non-perishable food items or $5 donation.

All Players who sign up the day of the tournament will be subject to a $5 fee.

Approx 25% of entry fees will be donated to the Morning Star Mission.

First Place winners will receive trophies.

Raffle tickets for sale for prizes.

Free chili, chicken noodle soup, coffee, and hot chocolate.

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2 Rounds, 18 Holes Short Tees

Field limited to 90 players.
Pre-registration options include online registration through the PDGA, in person at J-Town Bag Tags, or by mail to:
J-Town Disc Golf Club
P.O. Box 311
Elwood, IL  60421

63
Questions? / Re: HELP PLEASE
« on: December 18, 2012, 04:31:07 AM »
Jesse is disc71 on the message board.
Follow this link to send him a PM.

64
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: November 19, 2012, 11:57:25 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
11/12/12 – Meeting #20
McDonald’s on Jefferson and 55

Members in Attendance:
Ray Hill
Frank Grimes
Jason Poole
Dean Bingham


Meeting called to order, 5:05 PM

1)  Financials (see attached)

2) Ice Bowl
a) Award from 2012
•   50 CFR discs
•   Motion to sell at $20 each.  Vote 4-0, Motion Passes.
•   Motion to allocate 80% of the proceeds to the Ice Bowl Charity (currently The Morning Star Mission) and 20% to the J-Town Disc Golf Club Charity Fund. Vote 4-0, Motion Passes.

b) 2013
•   2/9/13 @ Community Park, Channahon, IL.
•   Jason Poole will be TD with Ray Hill as Assistant TD.


3)  2013 Bag Tag Distribution
•   The first attempt yielded only a few players.  It could have been publicized a little more, so we will make another attempt after leagues on 11/18/12 to distribute numbers 4-20.

4)  Club Tournament Supply Rental
•   Motion to remove fee.  Vote 1-2, 1 Abstain.  Motion Fails.

5) Handicap League Awards
•   Awarded Top 5, Trophies for Top 4, Perpetual was engraved.
•   Remaining $5 from Prize/Party Fund will carry-over to next year.
•   $99 was donated to the J-Town Fest


6)  Patches
•   Ordering 300.
•   Retail price for the J-Town Disc Golf Club Patches will be set at $2


7)  Member Reward System
•   Motion to setup and use a J-Town Member Reward Program.  Vote 4-0 for Reward Program, Motion Passes
•   12/1/12 rough draft to be submitted.
•   Finalize Points/Rewards Program and begin using it on 1/1/13.


8 )  Open Q & A
•   Saturday Bag Tag Challenge, CTP 50/50:  Motion to donate funds risen up until the 2/9/13 Ice Bowl to the 2013 J-Town Disc Golf Club Ice Bowl Charity (Morning Star Mission).  Vote 3-1, Motion Passes.

Meeting adjourned, 8:06 PM

66
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: September 25, 2012, 11:47:41 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
09/10/12 5:00 PM-- Meeting #19

Members in attendance: Frank Grimes, Jason Poole, Dean Bingham, and Ray Hill

1) Financials (Please see attached)
•   About halfway back to paying off the original investment in clothing
•   Sanctioning Singles been a successful financial decision
•   Dean Bingham will do an inventory of the clothing to update sales sheets


2) Ice Bowl
    a) Last year’s results, prize
•   We came in 3rd for money raised and won 50 Supercolor Discraft Discs.
•   Jason will work the logo for full color discs and place the order


    b) 2013
•   Tentative date of 2/9/13
•   Frank Grimes actively seeks individuals to help with this upcoming Ice Bowl Donations


3) 2013 Bag Tags
    a) Order
•   Same logo as last season.
•   Jason Poole will place the order for 150 tags including a duplicate #1 tag.

 
    b) Distribution
•   We will start selling 2013 tags at the J-Town Fest on 10/20.
•   Tags 1-20 will be reserved for a playoff after Sunday doubles on 11/4 at Channahon.

 
4) Handicap League Awards
•   Dean Bingham and Jason Poole will look into Trophy/Plaque options.
•   The perpetual plaque is complete just need to add this years winner.
•   4 trophies/plaques were voted upon for the top 4 finishers


5) Course Projects
    a) Highland 13 recap
•   Looks great!!

    b) New projects
•   Hole 15 at Highland Park needs erosion control for the tee pad.  Frank Grimes wants to look into possible ways to slow this down and fix the problem.

6) Saturday Tags
•   Aaron Studer has expressed interest in running tags on Saturday’s.  He will be set up with league supplies.
•   Huge Thank you from the board for taking on this task and keeping the Tags going into the winter.


7) Hats
•   After talking this out we are going to look into patches.
•   They can hopefully be used for Hats and members to display on their golf bags


8 ) Rental Fees Club Supplies
•   In an effort to maintain the current club owned tournament supplies the board has voted to have certain rental fees for items.
•   The J-Town board does not have the intention of making a profit from this, just being mindful of the future of the club items and the fact that they will need replacing and updating as time goes on.  The intention of these rental fees is just that. 
•   By setting the rental fee of a per person standard we hope to keep it as fair as possible for TDs.  This way the fee will reflect the number of players that benefited and not penalize TDs who do not get a good turnout.
•   This program will be watched and monitored to deem successful or not. 
•   Must be a current club member to rent supplies.
•   A rental contract will be signed by the TD before taking any supplies.  The signing party will be responsible for returning the supplies borrowed in a similar fashion to what they are received or will be responsible for the replacement fee.
•   All supplies must be returned within a week of the event with the fee due upon return.  A shorter time frame may be necessary if supplies will be needed at another event and will be disclosed prior to borrowing.
•   See attached pricing.


67
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Trinity Links Point Series Event #5 Sept 9th
« on: September 06, 2012, 03:26:18 PM »
Can someone explain why a pre-reg list doesn't show up on the pdga site when I look to see if I'm in...I preregistered for Channy at the same time and I'm on that list.

I know the transaction went through when I received my "receipt" email from the PDGA. 

Looking at that list was a great way to confirm...I don't want to get to Trinity on Sunday morning and be told I'm not pre-registered and there's no spots left!!

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks!

Kevin Schramm #22952

It's up to the TD to upload the pre-registered players.  Get a hold of Thor to confirm that he has your registration.

68
Performance scoring results:

          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Roman Korol7163-87066-4141129-12
Christopher Brenholtz6560-56559-6130119-11
Robert Walsh7670-67570-5151140-11
Nicholas Rapp7068-27062-8140130-10
Dean Bingham6862-66866-2136128-8
Scott Murphy686806760-7135128-7
Lester Buddy Sloan6462-26359-4127121-6
Kenny Glassman6662-465650131127-4
Tom Matesevac676816662-4133130-3
Matt Travis6661-5667151321320
Ryan Padilla68680686801361360
Michael Fierke676926665-11331341
Jonathan Dobberstein687026766-11351361
Aaron Alinowski687026766-11351361
David Kociuba667266662-41321342
Sang Park69701697011381402
Jeremy Buzea69701687131371414
Gabe Guerrero697676966-31381424
Steve Slater6766-1677361341395
Taylor Cimala6867-1687461361415
Gavin Flure72753727421441495
Case Jackson70733697561391489
Justin Iliff687796869113614610
Eric Ford687576772513514712
Timothy Guajardo7470-474901614816012
Blake Zakutansky758167483914916415


69
Today is the last day to pre-reg.  Day of registration begins at 7:30.

70
Pre-reg closes Friday at 8pm.

71
We will be playing this ropes layout for handicap league tonight.  5:30 start.

72
If you're planning on playing Sunday you might want to preregister today.
There are only 18 spots left as of this morning.

Sunday is full.

73
Are those course Par 4's, or event par 4's because of the length?
They are par 4s because of length/difficulty.  That's the score we expect the average player to get on that hole.  If you look at the last page of the course booklet, you will see a difficulty rating for each hole.  That's the difficulty of achieving that par based on the results of the last tournament we hosted using this layout (1 being the most difficult hole to get par on, 20 being the easiest).

75
will there be discs for sale at the T  ?
Gary Lewis will have a ton of merch out there for your shopping convenience.

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 14