Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 13
62
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: September 25, 2012, 11:47:41 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
09/10/12 5:00 PM-- Meeting #19

Members in attendance: Frank Grimes, Jason Poole, Dean Bingham, and Ray Hill

1) Financials (Please see attached)
•   About halfway back to paying off the original investment in clothing
•   Sanctioning Singles been a successful financial decision
•   Dean Bingham will do an inventory of the clothing to update sales sheets


2) Ice Bowl
    a) Last year’s results, prize
•   We came in 3rd for money raised and won 50 Supercolor Discraft Discs.
•   Jason will work the logo for full color discs and place the order


    b) 2013
•   Tentative date of 2/9/13
•   Frank Grimes actively seeks individuals to help with this upcoming Ice Bowl Donations


3) 2013 Bag Tags
    a) Order
•   Same logo as last season.
•   Jason Poole will place the order for 150 tags including a duplicate #1 tag.

 
    b) Distribution
•   We will start selling 2013 tags at the J-Town Fest on 10/20.
•   Tags 1-20 will be reserved for a playoff after Sunday doubles on 11/4 at Channahon.

 
4) Handicap League Awards
•   Dean Bingham and Jason Poole will look into Trophy/Plaque options.
•   The perpetual plaque is complete just need to add this years winner.
•   4 trophies/plaques were voted upon for the top 4 finishers


5) Course Projects
    a) Highland 13 recap
•   Looks great!!

    b) New projects
•   Hole 15 at Highland Park needs erosion control for the tee pad.  Frank Grimes wants to look into possible ways to slow this down and fix the problem.

6) Saturday Tags
•   Aaron Studer has expressed interest in running tags on Saturday’s.  He will be set up with league supplies.
•   Huge Thank you from the board for taking on this task and keeping the Tags going into the winter.


7) Hats
•   After talking this out we are going to look into patches.
•   They can hopefully be used for Hats and members to display on their golf bags


8 ) Rental Fees Club Supplies
•   In an effort to maintain the current club owned tournament supplies the board has voted to have certain rental fees for items.
•   The J-Town board does not have the intention of making a profit from this, just being mindful of the future of the club items and the fact that they will need replacing and updating as time goes on.  The intention of these rental fees is just that. 
•   By setting the rental fee of a per person standard we hope to keep it as fair as possible for TDs.  This way the fee will reflect the number of players that benefited and not penalize TDs who do not get a good turnout.
•   This program will be watched and monitored to deem successful or not. 
•   Must be a current club member to rent supplies.
•   A rental contract will be signed by the TD before taking any supplies.  The signing party will be responsible for returning the supplies borrowed in a similar fashion to what they are received or will be responsible for the replacement fee.
•   All supplies must be returned within a week of the event with the fee due upon return.  A shorter time frame may be necessary if supplies will be needed at another event and will be disclosed prior to borrowing.
•   See attached pricing.


63
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Trinity Links Point Series Event #5 Sept 9th
« on: September 06, 2012, 03:26:18 PM »
Can someone explain why a pre-reg list doesn't show up on the pdga site when I look to see if I'm in...I preregistered for Channy at the same time and I'm on that list.

I know the transaction went through when I received my "receipt" email from the PDGA. 

Looking at that list was a great way to confirm...I don't want to get to Trinity on Sunday morning and be told I'm not pre-registered and there's no spots left!!

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks!

Kevin Schramm #22952

It's up to the TD to upload the pre-registered players.  Get a hold of Thor to confirm that he has your registration.

64
Performance scoring results:

          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Roman Korol7163-87066-4141129-12
Christopher Brenholtz6560-56559-6130119-11
Robert Walsh7670-67570-5151140-11
Nicholas Rapp7068-27062-8140130-10
Dean Bingham6862-66866-2136128-8
Scott Murphy686806760-7135128-7
Lester Buddy Sloan6462-26359-4127121-6
Kenny Glassman6662-465650131127-4
Tom Matesevac676816662-4133130-3
Matt Travis6661-5667151321320
Ryan Padilla68680686801361360
Michael Fierke676926665-11331341
Jonathan Dobberstein687026766-11351361
Aaron Alinowski687026766-11351361
David Kociuba667266662-41321342
Sang Park69701697011381402
Jeremy Buzea69701687131371414
Gabe Guerrero697676966-31381424
Steve Slater6766-1677361341395
Taylor Cimala6867-1687461361415
Gavin Flure72753727421441495
Case Jackson70733697561391489
Justin Iliff687796869113614610
Eric Ford687576772513514712
Timothy Guajardo7470-474901614816012
Blake Zakutansky758167483914916415


65
Today is the last day to pre-reg.  Day of registration begins at 7:30.

66
Pre-reg closes Friday at 8pm.

67
We will be playing this ropes layout for handicap league tonight.  5:30 start.

68
If you're planning on playing Sunday you might want to preregister today.
There are only 18 spots left as of this morning.

Sunday is full.

69
Are those course Par 4's, or event par 4's because of the length?
They are par 4s because of length/difficulty.  That's the score we expect the average player to get on that hole.  If you look at the last page of the course booklet, you will see a difficulty rating for each hole.  That's the difficulty of achieving that par based on the results of the last tournament we hosted using this layout (1 being the most difficult hole to get par on, 20 being the easiest).

71
will there be discs for sale at the T  ?
Gary Lewis will have a ton of merch out there for your shopping convenience.

72
Reserved for Questions.

73
Have you ever wanted to play the USDGC but couldn’t get an invite?  Have you ever wanted to play Winthrop Gold or at least a similarly set up course but don’t want to travel all the way to SC?  Here’s your chance.  We’ve re-designed Mokena’s 27 hole course into 18 holes, added 2 temporary holes and laid out over 6600 feet of rope.  The result, a 20 hole, 8427 foot, par 68 challenge.  In addition, we are going to determine who will represent IL in this year’s USDGC Performance Flight.

What:  Ropes at the Oaks (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  The Oaks, Mokena, IL
When:  Sunday, August 12th, 2012

Division     Entry     PDGA Member
Discount Fee
     # Trophies     
Open (MPO)     $60.00     $50.00     3     
Pro Women (FPO)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Pro Master (MPM)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Advanced (MA1)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Advanced Women (FA1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Advanced Master (MM1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Intermediate (MA2)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Recreational (MA3)     $50.00     $40.00     3     

Eagle/Ace Fund: $5 (Optional) *Holes 9 and 18 do not qualify for eagle fund, ace only
50/50 CTP: $5  (Optional) 50% goes to the winner of the USDGC spot.

All AM players will receive an Innova Champion disc as a players pack.

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2 Rounds, 20 Hole USDGC Style Rope Course (Course Booklet)

Field limited to 100 players.
Pre-registration options include online registration through the PDGA, in person at J-Town Handicap Singles League, or mail to:
J-Town Disc Golf Club
P.O. Box 311
Elwood, IL  60421


Rules for USDGC Qualifying:
1)   Must meet all USDGC Performance Flight requirements.
a.   Current PDGA member.
b.   Pass PDGA Official’s Exam.
c.   PDGA player ratings must be at least 875 and comprised by a minimum of 12 PDGA rated rounds between November 1st 2011 and Oct. 1st 2012.
2)   1 spot is available and will be given to the eligible competitor who shoots the best vs their individual projected score.
a.   Projected scores will be generated after the round based on the course SSA using an improvement factor of 7.5%.
b.   We will use player rating as a tie breaker with the preference going to the higher rated player.  A sudden death playoff will be used as a final tie breaker.
3)   In the event no competitors meet the eligibility requirements or sign-up deadline, the spot will go to the TD.

For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.


74
Courses / Re: Highland Upgrade
« on: July 18, 2012, 07:17:34 AM »
The finished product:

75
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: July 11, 2012, 01:08:30 PM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
7/9/12, Called to order 5:00 PM
Community Park, Channahon

Members in Attendance:
Ray Hill
Frank Grimes
Jason Poole
Dean Bingham


1)   Financials (see attached)
2)    Handicap Singles League
•   Looking into setting-up the “Ropes Course” at Mokena for leagues on 8/7/12
3)    J-Town Invitational Recap
•   Big thumbs-up to Jason Poole for the design of the “Ropes Course.”  There was a lot of help getting this ready…Thank You.
•   This tourney made the ratings update, as well.

4)    Hats
•   To be determined
5)    Open Q&A
•   Complete the circle benches on #13 at Highland before Illinois State Championships
Meeting adjourned, 5:40 PM.

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 13