Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 13
91
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Discount on PDGA Membership
« on: December 05, 2011, 01:13:18 PM »
Club members can receive $5 off of PDGA Memberships again in 2012.
You can either fill out the attached form (must be logged into the forum), subtract $5 from the total and give the form/cash to a club officer.  Or you can register online at http://www.pdgastore.com/Qstore/Qstore.cgi?CMD=011&PROD=1228369190 ($3 handling fee applies) and select "J-Town Disc Golf Club" from the Affiliate Club dropdown.

92
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: September 20, 2011, 09:20:32 AM »
J‐Town Disc Golf Club Meeting #13
09/12/11 5:00 PM
Channahon Community Park

Meeting called to order, 5:05 PM.

Members in attendance:
* Ray Hill
* Frank Grimes
* Jason Poole
* Dean Bingham
* Dave Kociuba


1) Financial Report (see attached)

2) Frank’s and Bean’s Trophy Talk
* Dean is contacting Evon’s Trophies and Awards, and Dale Delsasso about the 2011 trophies.
* We are going to have an annual plaque with the first place winner of the singles handicap league
from each year, aside from the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place plaques that we will award each year.
* The annual plaque will be paid for by borrowing from the General Fund and will be paid back by
paying a third of the amount for the next three years.


3) Club Logo
* The club is deciding on a permanent logo.
* Voting on the logo will take place at singles handicap league on 09/27/11 @ 4:30.


4) Club Shirts
* Delayed until Club Logo is finalized.

5) Member Course Projects

6) Open Q&A
* J‐Town Ice Bowl 02/04/12, Dave Kociuba will be the TD. He will be given $100 from the Club to
pay for the sanctioning fees and insurance with the PDGA.
* J‐Town Disc Golf Club has recognized the lines of communication have been opened with
Mokena Park District, Mary Beth Windberg, for relations in the future.

Meeting adjourned, 6:15.

93
Did someone keep unclaimed bag tags?  I took off and forgot to grab mine.
thanks

Dean has all the bag tags that were left behind.

94
Courses / Re: Trinity Links Tee Pads
« on: July 29, 2011, 05:50:55 AM »
I'll be there.

95
Shoot The Breeze / Re: Gary Lewis Achievement Award
« on: July 25, 2011, 08:36:46 AM »
Candidates for The Gary Lewis Achievement Award 2011

Starting from September 2010 and Ending September 2011.

Feel free to add names for candidates. Also add to the following candidates list of achievements because I know I’m missing a lot. There are a lot people doing a lot great things for our area.

Sorry but Frankie (Paco) Grimes can not win again this year.



Jason Poole -TD J-Towns Second Annual Ice Bowl, Feb. 5 2011, Treasurer of J-Town Disc Golf Club, TD Club Challenge, Handicap League Coordinator, Webmaster for the jtowndiscgolf.com website

Dean Bingham  -TD J-Towns Second Annual Ice Bowl, Feb. 5 201, Secretary of the J-Town Disc Golf League, Handicap League Coordinator

Mike Holmquist - Winter League  Nov. 2010 - April 2011

Mick McGowan - Winter League  Nov. 2010 - April 2011

John Carbonaro - Winter League  Nov. 2010 - April 2011

Thor Batchelor -TD  Trinity Links Snow Blown 12-11-10, TD Trinity Lake Open 6-11-11, Trinity Links Remodeling.

Patrick Johnson- Aces & Chains store, Several local tournaments all summer
A candidate you seem to have left out

Jesse Saenz
  • Spring/Summer Doubles League Coordinator
  • TD IL State Championship
  • TD Channahon Classic
  • Summer League Party Organizer

96
J-Town Disc Golf Club / J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting 7.11.11
« on: July 04, 2011, 07:32:09 PM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
07/11/11 5:00 PM-- Meeting #12

If the weather is decent we will have it at Channahon Community Park.  If not-so-much then back to McDonald's on Jefferson in Shorewood.  I will edit the post as soon as a place is finalized. 

1) Financial Report

2) Club Invitational Recap

3) Club Logo

4) Club Shirts

5) Vice President Position

6) Handicap Leagues- Member Only CTP

97
Website / Forum Upgrade
« on: June 16, 2011, 08:21:59 PM »
As you probably noticed, I upgraded the forum.  Let me know if you see any issues.

98
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Trinity Lake Open
« on: June 09, 2011, 11:23:56 AM »
Hey Thor, can you link me to the signup page? I can't find it.

Look on the sidebar to the left, the orange icon next to "Trinity Lake Open" will take you to the registration page.

99
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 30, 2011, 05:43:43 AM »
Pre-Reg is now closed, but you can still register at the course from 7:30-8:30.

100
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 17, 2011, 08:40:53 PM »
Where's check-in?
By #9's basket and the parking lot, or where IL state's was by the club?
Any Memorial Day grilling or are we on our own for lunch?
Just asking.
Thanks.
Check in will be in the parking lot between 9 and 10.
Your on your own for lunch.

101
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: PDGA Rating Update
« on: May 17, 2011, 04:33:33 AM »
New ratings are up at pdga.com.
The J-Town Disc Golf Club member list has also been updated.

102
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: May 14, 2011, 09:49:40 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting
05/09/11 5:00 PM
Channahon, Community Park


Members in attendance:
        Frank Grimes
        Jason Poole
        Dean Bingham


Meeting called to order, 5:15.

1)  Financial Report:  see attached.

2) Club Vice President Position
* Nominations will end on 05/23/11.
* Voting 05/23/11-06/01/11.
* Frank Grimes was nominated and accepted.


3)  Handicap League Review
* CTP #3 (J-Town Members only) An incentive to recruit more players for leagues and the club, free for members, will be running until the end of the 1st half of the summer season; at least.

4)  Purchasing of a laptop for league business
* $700 limit, for Club Laptop (purchased with General Fund).  Voted, approved.

5)  Course Improvements
* If we accept bids for course improvements, they are not to exceed 10% over the original bid with receipts.
* Bid:  $80 for treated 6x6 purchase to make Channahon Hole #2 (Wall) look more like the top of a castle wall.


6)  Club Merchandise Purchases
* We would like to get polyester/dry-fit polos.
* Collared, short-sleeve polo
* Screen-printing/embroidered
* Blue & orange
* Possible contacts:  That Guy’s Custom Screen Printing, Gary Lewis, Deb (Riphizers t-shirts)
* Looking for a club logo that identifies with J-Town (Any J-Town Member is welcome to submit ideas).


Meeting adjourned, 6:25 PM.

103
Leagues & Tourneys / 2011 J-Town Club Invitational
« on: May 10, 2011, 09:15:24 AM »
What:  2011 J-Town Disc Golf Club Invitational (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  Highland Park, Joliet, IL
When:  Monday, May 30th, 2011

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

1st round White tees, 2nd round Blue Tees

Open Divisions: $10
Advanced Divisions: FREE
*$10 PDGA Non-Member Fee
Ace Fund: $2 (Optional)
50/50 CTP: $3  (Optional) 50% goes to the Club Enhancement Fund

Field limited to 90 players.  So preregister by posting below or contact any officer.

This tournament is just a perk of the club, as well as a huge thank you for being a member!!
We are playing for ratings and PDGA points. The club will cover the PDGA’s tournament fees.
100% cash payout to Open division.
There will be no prizes for AM1, just FUN, points, and ratings.
There will be trophies for 1st place in each division.
For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.

104
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: May 04, 2011, 08:13:14 AM »
Week 3 Highland Park
Tees:
Red

Conditions:
40s with light wind

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Jake Broughton655690854104612
Colleen Thompson556086365144612
David Kociuba14509761234710
Chris Brenholtz1251964143489
Joshua Protege Knight6953942345489
Mike Stahulak54588855710489
Matthew Coyne3751964322496
Jacob Burton70618516912496
Frank Grimes5759874619504
Jason Poole6157897556513
Tom Matesevac3454930372522
Nate Winterstein3265806705601
Chris Pecora786580678
         

Notes:
No Aces
Ace pot will start at $12 for next week at Trinity Links.

105
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: April 27, 2011, 07:30:39 AM »
Week 1 was canceled.

Week 2 Channahon
Tees:
Short 17 Holes (#6 was under water)

Conditions:
Low 60s, Windy

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Tom Matesevac254310341224110
Mike Stahulak5490810449
Frank Grimes3255896579468
Nate Winterstein4852931325477
Colleen Thompson72618277214477
Ray Hill6952931484485
Jason Poole5755896616494
Jake Broughton5985010494
Allen Hermosillo1251942251502
Joshua Protege Knight6159850695541

Notes:
Tom Matesevac- 1st $20, Hot Round $5, all 3 CTPs $24
Mike Stahulak- 2nd $14, Ace #7 $9
Frank Grimes- 3rd $11

Highland Park Red Tees Next Week 5:30 start.

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 13