Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Show Posts - pooleje

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - pooleje

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 12
91
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: April 27, 2011, 07:30:39 AM »
Week 1 was canceled.

Week 2 Channahon
Tees:
Short 17 Holes (#6 was under water)

Conditions:
Low 60s, Windy

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Tom Matesevac254310341224110
Mike Stahulak5490810449
Frank Grimes3255896579468
Nate Winterstein4852931325477
Colleen Thompson72618277214477
Ray Hill6952931484485
Jason Poole5755896616494
Jake Broughton5985010494
Allen Hermosillo1251942251502
Joshua Protege Knight6159850695541

Notes:
Tom Matesevac- 1st $20, Hot Round $5, all 3 CTPs $24
Mike Stahulak- 2nd $14, Ace #7 $9
Frank Grimes- 3rd $11

Highland Park Red Tees Next Week 5:30 start.

92
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: J-Town Disc Golf Club Board Nominations
« on: April 25, 2011, 09:46:35 AM »
Nominations for the current election have closed and since all positions are unopposed, there will be no need for voting. 

Officers for the period of 6/1/11-5/31/12 are:
President: Ray Hill
Vice-President: vacant
Secretary- Dean Bingham
Treasurer- Jason Poole
Member Advocate- Dave Kociuba

We will discuss what to do about the vacant position at the next club meeting (5/9/11).

93
J-Town Disc Golf Club / Re: Meeting Minutes
« on: March 17, 2011, 11:36:13 AM »
J-Town Disc Golf Club Meeting #10
3/14/11 5:00 PM
McDonalds- 4280 W Jefferson St, Joliet, IL 60431

Motion to bring meeting to order 5:03 PM.

Members in attendance:
* Ray Hill
* Frank Grimes
* Jason Poole
* Dean Bingham
* Dave Kociuba
* Tom Matesevac


1) Financial Report (see attached)

2) J-Town Club Invitational
* 5/30/11
* Two rounds at Highland
* Tournament Director: Jason Poole
* $10 for Pro division, 100% payout.
* Free for Amateur division
* Trophy for 1st in each division.
* $10 for non-PDGA fee applies.
* PDGA sanctioned event for 2011 J-Town members only.


3) Discontinuum Club Challenge
* Held in Rockford, 3/27/11
* Captain(s): Dean Bingham, Dave Kociuba
* Donations: J-Town membership


4) Handicap Singles League (Frankís & Beanís)
* Singles will follow the Doubles Best Shot schedule, except that we will start on 4/19/11.
* We are adding a third CTP that will be free, and for members only.
* Cory Clements will be contacted to see if he will be interested in doing Saturday Bag Tag Challenges.


5) Board Member Nominations
* Nomination Period: 3/14/11-4/24/11
* Voting: 4/25/11-5/9/11
* Election Day: 5/9/11
* Elected Board Members take office on 6/1/11
* Nominated and accepted at the meeting: Dean Bingham- Secretary, Jason Poole- Treasurer, Dave Kociuba- Member Advocate


6) Team Challenge Review
* Challenge went well and was well attended. The organization of the team and the
advertising to club members needs to be worked on.
* With the plan of having more organized club challenges, the board is putting forth
the following rules for all future club challenges:
   a) Club officers are the only members authorized to issue/accept club
   challenges; no matter how big/small.
   b) Board members shall nominate and vote on captain(s)
   c) Failure to follow these rules will result in the J-Town Disc Golf Club not
   recognizing the event and will provide no assistance.
   d) Anything that is associated with J-Town Disc Golf Club needs to be
   approved by the board.


7) Social Media
* J-Town has a Facebook page and a Twitter account.
* We are trying to broaden our horizons.


8 ) Open Q&A
* We are looking to add more incentives to the J-Town membership, for example, merchandise.

Motion to close, 6:38 PM.

94
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: March 16, 2011, 10:08:47 AM »
i like the ida ..... so how dose the handicap play in to the scoring?....

What we do is use past data to determine what a 1000 rated player would shoot at a given course (SSA).  Then we would use your player rating to determine what you should be shooting on this course.  Your handicap is 80% of the difference.

Ex:
Channahon Short Tees- SSA=45.95
Player Rating: 855 means on average you should shoot 57.81
57.81-45.95=11.86
80% of 11.86=9.49 which would be rounded to 9.  This would be your handicap.

Your final score would be what you shot minus your handicap.  We use this adjusted score to figure payouts and points.

95
Leagues & Tourneys / Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: March 15, 2011, 08:18:03 AM »
Frank's & Bean's Tuesday Nights
(Handicap-Singles League)
•   Start date:  April 19, 2011, Follow the same schedule as the doubles league.  Same time and same place as the Wednesday Nights, but on Tuesday.
•   $5 entry fee, optional Ace ($1) & CTPs (2-$2/CTP) = $5, CTPs will be designated as Prize Fund & Club Enhancements.  The payout will be the top 30% with a minimum of $5 for last cash.  $0.50 from each entry fee will pay the hot round of the day.
•   This year, the club will be matching the Club Enhancement CTPs money for a 3rd CTP which will be free to all current J-Town Disc Golf Club members.
•   Handling of non-rated players:  If you do not have a PDGA rating, your first 3 rounds at the handicap leagues will be free to establish your handicap.  You will only be allowed to participate in the Ace Fund, CTPs, and Bag Tags (Bag Tags will be determined on the scratch score).  Another option to acquire your handicap; if a club officer is willing to play those three rounds outside of league night. After you accumulate more rounds your rating will be taken from your best 3 of your last 5 rounds.
•   Frank Grimes, Dean Bingham, and Dave Kociuba will be running it.

96
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 Tournaments
« on: March 08, 2011, 01:47:12 PM »
are all the spots filled( First flight 2011 at highland on 4-9) all ready filled is that y i cant find  nething a/b it?
Event page has been updated including a link to the information/pre-reg for this event.  See the Events page or the Upcoming Events sidebar.

97
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 Discontinuum Club Challenge Roster
« on: March 07, 2011, 04:31:12 AM »
Im new to the club but i would love to partisipate... i love  the rockferd corse it is beutiful but... im not sure that im  fully sighned up ... dont i have to pay some dews or something if you or any one knows what i should do would you please let me know thank you

To sign up for the J-Town Disc Golf Club, you just need to bring your donation of $15 to any club officer (Ray Hill, Frank Grimes, Dean Bingham, Jason Poole, Dave Kociuba).  Generally at least one of us will be around at most Joliet leagues and events, just ask around.  We can also sign you up the day of the challenge in Rockford.  So if you want to play, just post your Name, PDGA# and Rating (if you are a PDGA member).

98
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 Discontinuum Club Challenge Roster
« on: March 03, 2011, 06:37:15 AM »
19774 Jason Poole
Rating: 919

99
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 DISContinuum Club Challenge
« on: March 03, 2011, 06:36:40 AM »
Please see the post 2011 DISContinuum Club Challenge Roster to sign-up for this event.

100
Leagues & Tourneys / 2011 Discontinuum Club Challenge Roster
« on: March 03, 2011, 06:34:16 AM »
Where:
Anna Page Park, Rockford, IL
When: 3/27/11
Cost: Free
Who: Clubs will include DISContinuum, Fox Valley, GRABM, J-Town, and SDGU.

J-Town Disc Golf Club is looking for club members to commit to this event.  Format will be 2 rounds of singles.  Members will be divided into 2 division with a 935 rating break point.  Best 5 finishing positions for each division per round will count towards the club total.  Lowest club total wins.

Please reply to this post (Name and Rating) if you want to represent the J-Town Disc Golf Club.  I will periodically update this post with our roster.

Over 935
PDGA     Name     Rating     
25362     Dean Bingham     948     
36149     Chris Brenholtz     962     
36765     Michael Fierke     942     
39643     Kevin Hoffmann     941     
24661     Ryan Hoffmann     975     
26608     David Kociuba     962     
22283     Ryan Schuman     941     
23634     Steve Slater     950     
35165     Buddy Lee Sloan     977     

Under 935
PDGA     Name     Rating     
17861     Brian Bazan     920     
24811     Randall Bruemmer     926     
27353     Joshua Protege Knight     916     
44761     Christopher Moore     855     
     Eric Neumann          
19774     Jason Poole     919     
45899     Colleen Thompson     804     

101
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Roster for J Town Vs. Fox Valley club challenge
« on: February 25, 2011, 05:57:48 AM »
here is the roster so far... if you want to play and your name isn't on the roster yet let me know.

1) Jason Riley
2) Eric Fite
3) Matt Preston
4) Randy Moore Sr.
5) Jason Poole
6) Thor Batchelor
7) Ben Carrescia
8 )
9)
10)
11)
12)

These spots are still open.. I have had several people say that they want to play but with out a current membership I can't let you play.  So if you want to play make sure you sign up for J Town Disc Golf Club and then let me know you are a current member.  If you are current and you want to play let me know.  
Thanks
Thor

Any update on the roster?  Do we have a complete team yet?  Is Sr really going to play for both clubs?  Why aren't there any J-Town pros on this list?  We really are going to need a strong team if we think we are going to to have any chance of J-Town victory on Fox Valley's home course.

Contact Thor to sign up for this and represent the club.  Anyone who is not current yet, can sign up as late as the day of the event.

102
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: 2011 Tournaments
« on: February 10, 2011, 07:33:15 PM »
Is this all that going on in IL this year i see no other posts any where about more tourneys.


There are a bunch of events listed on the events page.

103
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: J Town vs Fox Valley Club Challenge
« on: February 07, 2011, 07:49:53 PM »
I'm interested but also willing to take a back seat if you get a better team.  I'm assuming this will be at Eagle Ridge?

104
J-Town Ice Bowl / Re: 2011 J-Town Second Annual Ice Bowl
« on: February 04, 2011, 05:37:38 AM »
Just a reminder online registration closes today at 8 pm.  There will be a $10 fee for day of the tournament registration.

105
J-Town Ice Bowl / Re: 2011 J-Town Second Annual Ice Bowl
« on: February 03, 2011, 04:13:21 PM »
J-Town memberships will be available as well, yes?
I need to pick up a 2011 tag.


J-Town memberships will be available.
PDGA memberships will also be available form here.

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 12