Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Recent Posts

Recent Posts

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10
41
Courses / Re: Highland Park Cleanup for IL State
« Last post by Frankie on July 06, 2014, 09:36:12 PM »
SUNDAY JULY 6 WORK DAY.
I'll be out around 8:00 am and hope to complete the Belmont area.
Bring:
lawnmower
weed whacker
rakes
power saws
hand saws
pruners
loppers
I'l have garbage bags.
We have just shy of two weeks to get Highland ready for Ill. State. Getting the Park ready puts added stress on Jesse. I think he has a ton to focus on relative to the tournament. I think next week-end up to the the tournament will be crunch time. If you can help out, that would be sweet. Right now it's general in the scope of everything.
42
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: The Trilogy Tee Pad Challenge - July 5th
« Last post by Aces and Chains on July 05, 2014, 05:37:57 AM »
This tournament is officially filled. We will not be taking walk ups. Just an FYI....
43
Courses / Re: Highland Park Cleanup for IL State
« Last post by Disc71 on July 03, 2014, 08:04:50 AM »
SUNDAY JULY 6 WORK DAY.
I'll be out around 8:00 am and hope to complete the Belmont area.
Bring:
lawnmower
weed whacker
rakes
power saws
hand saws
pruners
loppers
I'l have garbage bags.
44
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: J-Town Disc Golf Doubles League
« Last post by Disc71 on July 03, 2014, 07:17:53 AM »
WEEK 13 - July 2, 2014
Second Half #1
West Park, Joliet, IL


TEES
24 Holes - Short Tees - Par 72
 
CONDITIONS
September temps in July! The Temperature was a cool 66 degrees to start the night. Skies were overcast with a slight NW breeze. By the end of the night temps dropped to around 60 degrees with a heavy drizzle. Of course more rain! The course was in fair condition considering the storm we had. Some tee pads were muddy and slick but overall in good shape. A few trees and branches were blown down but not bad. 
 
NOTES
• In the Pro/Adv field Steve “Fern” Forneris and Dan “Li’l Sumpin Extra” Osysko take the first, first place victory for the second half with an awesome round of 52 (-20). 
 
• In the Am/Nov field Aaron “Bag Tags” Studer  & Justin “First Timer” Gierich claim the top spot with a great round of 55 (-17).  This is Justin’s first time at league! Nice Shooting!

• Shout out to Paco Grimes for helping out at the beginning of last night.

• Shout out to Aaron Studer for helping out a the end of last night.
 

• IL State - Highland Park
Work day this Sunday July 6. We are going to try and get the Belmont area done.
Here’s the link.
http://jtowndiscgolf.com/SMF1/index.php?topic=1019.0

• Thanks to everyone who has helped at Highland so far:
Paco Grimes
Jason Poole
Gary Lewis
Dave Kociuba
Mike Stahulak
CSI guys


• Second Half Schedule
http://jtowndiscgolf.com/files/League/2014%20J-TownDoubles%20Schedule2nd.pdf


•  IL State PDGA Pre Registration is now up.
ALL PRE-REG PLAYERS MUST CHECK-IN BY 8:45

Saturday July 19 Pro/Adv
http://www.discgolfscene.com/tournaments/32nd_Illinois_State_Disc_Golf_Championships_All_Pro_2014

Sunday July 20 Ams
http://www.discgolfscene.com/tournaments/32nd_Illinois_State_Disc_Golf_Championships_MS1_and_non_Advanced_Amateur_divisions_2014

The Growing Joliet Disc Golf Community Events.

– The J-Town Disc Golf Club presented The Ropes At The Oaks on June 28. Hours and Hours of work went into setting up and tearing down this very unique course in Mokena. Check out all the results & details here:
http://jtowndiscgolf.com/SMF1/index.php?topic=1014.0

– Chain Seekers of Illinois (CSI) are having a special bag tag event tomorrow Friday July 4 at Shorewood Park at 9:00 am. They have a $150 ace fund and everyone is welcome as long as you buy a $6 tag.

– Aces & Chains is hosting The Trilogy Tee Pad Challenge at West Park July 5. A great event to raise money for concrete tee pads for West.
Check for details here:
http://jtowndiscgolf.com/SMF1/index.php?topic=975.15

• Good Luck to the guys at the Vibram Open in MA.
Dana Vicich
Dave Kociuba
Al Hermosillo
Tom Matesevac
Hole by Hole Scoring
http://www.pdga.com/apps/tournament/live/live.php?TournID=16382

• The J-Town One Disc Challenge will be back in August!
Stay tuned for details.


PLAYERS
45 Players
15 PRO/ADV     30 AM/NOV
 
 
TOP THREE
PRO/ADV

Fern and Osysko take the top honors for the night. They end up splitting 95 bucks. They take an early jump on the second half points total. We had a three way tie for second the teams shooting great rounds of 53 (-19). Jesse Saenz Jr. & Kevin Macuiba win the ctp playoff on hole 1 to take the second place win. They end up splitting $55. Kris Hutter & Aaron Alinowski take third and they get a couple points.

TOP THREE
AM/NOV

Studer & Gierich take the top honors and collect $32.50 each. Our second place finishers were Tom Anderson & Joe Kolar. They shot a great round of 56 (-16) to take second place outright. They end splitting 34 bucks. Erich Dobczyk & Richard Walsh shoot a nice round of 58 (-14) to take the third spot and they split $23.         

CTPS
Clayton Drake - CTP Party Fund hole #2= $31
Ryan Gremillion- CTP Party Fund hole #13 = $32
Steve Forneris - CTP Tournament Fund hole #20 = $31
John Boyd - CTP CFR Disc hole #24
 

ACES
Two Aces  = $150 each
Kris Hutter aced hole #17
Cody Schmook aced hole #24
Second Ace = $153 to start next week
 
BIG MONEY NIGHT
Pro/Adv
Kris Hutter & Cody Schmook both ace and take home $150 each
Am/Nov
Aaron Studer & Justin Gierich take home $32.50 for each for the night for whipping up on their competition.

Next Week -Trinity Links, Lockport
4:30 REGISTRATION & 5:30 START
LONG TEES

See you later,
Jesse
45
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: The Trilogy Tee Pad Challenge - July 5th
« Last post by Aces and Chains on July 02, 2014, 10:28:21 AM »
Also, don't forget to support JD's event - "Bring your own trilogy!" This will be held at Trinity Links after the Trilogy Tee Pad Challenge. You can bring your three favorite discs from any manufacturer for his event. Some proceeds from this event will also go towards tee pads at West Park.

More info here:  https://www.facebook.com/BringYourTrilogy

Support the sport you love! Let's blow the roof off!
46
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: The Trilogy Tee Pad Challenge - July 5th
« Last post by Aces and Chains on July 02, 2014, 10:24:58 AM »
There are only 14 spots left as of this morning. If you are planning to play, I would highly recommend pre-registering soon.

My thanks to everyone who has already registered for supporting this fund raising effort! As I have mentioned to many of you, Gary Lewis will probably be redesigning the course. Tee pads will not go in until after the redesign (for obvious reasons.) I have a special savings account for these funds so they will be available at that time.

We also have 7 paid tee pad sponsors so far:

1.) Sooper Lube - 1111 W. Jefferson St., Joliet, IL
2.) Basket Cases Disc Golf
3.) World Famous Bob, and Michael Walsh
4.) Aces and Chains Disc Golf, 1706 W. Jefferson St., Joliet, and 324 W State St., Suite 100,  Geneva (4 tee pads)

My thanks to each of these generous sponsors, and all those to come. Please support each of these businesses, and thank each individual or group when you see them! I will be soliciting businesses for sponsorship until I have enough funds for all tee pads.
47
Courses / Re: Highland Park Cleanup for IL State
« Last post by Frankie on June 30, 2014, 08:22:46 PM »
updated list
We need to hook up & talk about Belmont. My plan is to work at Dellwood on Saturdays.
48
Courses / Re: Highland Park Cleanup for IL State
« Last post by Disc71 on June 30, 2014, 12:58:50 PM »
updated list
49
Leagues & Tourneys / Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/28/14
« Last post by pooleje on June 30, 2014, 10:48:30 AM »
Performance based results:

          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Tony Panizzo7264-87063-7142127-15
Andrew Nilsen7266-67066-4142132-10
Jeremiah Bly8173-87977-2160150-10
Dean Bingham7066-46964-5139130-9
Mike Triumph7469-57369-4147138-9
Joe Cotton7573-27467-7149140-9
Andrew Cervantes7674-27570-5151144-7
John Pallister7775-27573-2152148-4
Billy Plant6965-468702137135-2
Mark Santa Maria7769-875816152150-2
Gavin Rathbun778147670-6153151-2
Roger Tranowski808227975-4159157-2
Ryan Barcas8176-580833161159-2
Eric Bassett6866-267681135134-1
Roman Korol707116967-2139138-1
Aaron Alinowski717107069-1141140-1
Anthony Rodriguez737747166-5144143-1
Mike Stahulak777817573-2152151-1
Tommy Arianoutsos737747167-41441440
Josh Huff828428078-21621620
Steve Slater72720717211431441
Dylan Lhotak727647169-21431452
Trevor Nelson7775-2768041531552
David Hopkins788137675-11541562
Justin Holkan8192118071-91611632
Christopher Brenholtz71743707001411443
Matt Cook7271-1707441421453
Tom Woods72742707331421475
Ryan Zakutansky7574-1737961481535
David Kociuba69690677471361437
Travis Lhotak70722697451391467
Larry Pennuto78846777811551627
Blake Probert76837757611511598
Justin Mount808447885715816911
Ryan Zervos7687117576115116312
David Eberhardt7676075871215116312
Tafe Hemler788687683715416915
Houston Wolfe788687684815417016
Rudy Spiller7689137482815017121
Cody Schmook81832801052516118827
Scott Cummins77803761022615318229
50
Best of luck to everyone playing the Ropes today!
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10