Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: My Friend FRANK

Author Topic: My Friend FRANK  (Read 7968 times)

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #45 on: February 26, 2011, 08:54:05 PM »
It's been 1 1/2 months since I posted anything my cancer situation. I'm feeling OK. I learn different things as I go through the process. I read this, & just said huh, stress does not cause cancer, but it breaks down the immune system. Although the what ifs aren't as intense as a few months ago. It's watchful waiting.
I go for blood teat 03/04/11 & meet the Dr. the following week, 03/11/11 for the results.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 06:26:09 AM by Frankie »
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Goforit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #46 on: March 08, 2011, 10:22:17 AM »
Positive minds bring good things! Good for you Frank! 


                                            ;D                                       
It's great to be alive!
Positive mind helps.

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #47 on: March 09, 2011, 06:33:25 AM »
Thanks for sharing my joy Randy! 
When they took blood Friday 03/04, I asked if they could squeeze me in before my scheduled appointment.
Things are looking pretty good. My psa went from 0.36 to 0.13. My blood pressure has been trending up & so I'm taking a mild medication for that. My first hormone shot was 05/04/10, so I have another year of testosterone removal.
I celebrated by planting a tree at Channahon.
Thanks Everyone!
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #48 on: March 09, 2011, 08:47:23 PM »
Thanks for sharing my joy Randy!  
When they took blood Friday 03/04, I asked if they could squeeze me in before my scheduled appointment.
Things are looking pretty good. My psa went from 0.36 to 0.13. My blood pressure has been trending up & so I'm taking a mild medication for that. My first hormone shot was 05/04/10, so I have another year of testosterone removal.
I celebrated by planting a tree at Channahon.
Thanks Everyone!
PS I'm looking forward to the bitch'n,about the plants, although it may be a few years,  along with many trees & shrubs that aren't obviously noticed.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2011, 08:59:52 PM by Frankie »
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #49 on: April 20, 2011, 06:39:26 AM »
Yesterday, April 19th was my first year anniversary being diagnosed with prostate cancer.  I don't like how I feel but I'm doing OK. I'm being proactive rather than reactive. I having a pft examine tomorrow, the 21st. Pulmonary function test. This is about shortness of breath. There is also a CT scan scheduled 04/27.
Prostate cancer is very curable, it's just that I have an aggressive form of it. I have a huge support group & thanks for that. That's a big deal!!!
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Goforit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #50 on: April 20, 2011, 11:12:42 AM »
Yesterday, April 19th was my first year anniversary being diagnosed with prostate cancer.  I don't like how I feel but I'm doing OK. I'm being proactive rather than reactive. I having a pft examine tomorrow, the 21st. Pulmonary function test. This is about shortness of breath. There is also a CT scan scheduled 04/27.
Prostate cancer is very curable, it's just that I have an aggressive form of it. I have a huge support group & thanks for that. That's a big deal!!!
Keep doing what your doing Frank! Keep that mind on a positive track. Your beating it and will continue to beat it. Love you my Brother from another Mother!
It's great to be alive!
Positive mind helps.

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #51 on: May 03, 2011, 10:35:53 PM »
Hey!, first, I believe with every fiber of my soul, I'm going to beat this cancer, even with the high numbers. I had a good time at handicap league tonight. I was on the same card as Jason Poole,who's company I enjoy, or the nap I took.
The last couple of tests I've had are OK. The PFT examine was very good, I asked if it was excellent, nope! very good! Three seems to be some confusion with the CT scan. I was told if something serious was going on, I would have been told. I see the GU Dr. in June, but I don't think it will be much to report on.
I want to point something out about cancer. My feeling is that some thing it's some sort of extension of the flu, or bad broken bone. Cancer screws with ones body cells. They're rouge. I've said this before, support is a big deal & I'm grateful for my support group....... you guys!!!
« Last Edit: May 31, 2011, 09:47:24 PM by Frankie »
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

tripleskank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #52 on: June 05, 2011, 01:17:08 PM »
How's my friend Frankie? I hope all is well with you buddy. My mom has been praying for you, I hope you're enjoying the weather and working too hard at Channie. Don't be mad when people don't notice every tree you plant, the volume of beauty you add to that park is hard to keep up with.  :)

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #53 on: August 13, 2011, 06:50:07 AM »
I bumped into an old friend that's been following my process. He mentioned that there was some concern with his prostate & was following what was going on with me. His mind went into worst case scenario, but all his tests came back negative. So this is a good news update for those who don't see me often.

I had an appointment with the GU Dr. & was complaining about the usual things, shortness of breath, being tired, urinating, weakness, hot flashes,no sex & went on about the loss of hair on the back of my shoulders & thinning on my arms & legs, & the new hair on the top of my head. In so many words he raised both hands in the air & yelled Yeaaah!!! the medication is working. He also suggested my psa will be lower than 0.13. If you don't already know, the medication, zoladex, removes my testosterone.
In getting another ct scan it was discovered I have a "substantially enlarged heart" from the prior scan. I had more tests & the only thing discovered was an "left artial enlargement" & it's just something to be watched.

So in my cancer fight, I'm doing good. The side effects appear to be normal. I haven't found anyone with my situation. Everyone I talked with has had their prostate removed. It make me wonder it I made the right decision. Thanks for your prayers & concern.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 07:59:09 AM by Frankie »
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Goforit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #54 on: August 13, 2011, 07:33:01 AM »
I bumped into an old friend that's been following my process. He mentioned that there was some concern with his prostate & was following what was going on with me. His mind went into worst case scenario, but all his tests came back negative. So this is a good news update for those who don't see me often.

I had an appointment with the GU Dr. & was complaining about the usual things, shortness of breath, being tired, urinating, weakness, no sex & went on about the loss of hair on the back of my shoulders & thinning on my arms & legs, & the new hair on the top of my head. In so many words he raised both hands in the air & yelled Yeaaah!!! the medication is working. He also suggested my psa will be lower than 0.13. If you don't already know, the medication, zoladex, removes my testosterone.
In getting another ct scan it was discovered I have a "substantially enlarged heart" from the prior scan. I had more tests & the only thing discovered was an "left artial enlargement" & it's just something to be watched.

So in my cancer fight, I'm doing good. The side effects appear to be normal. I haven't found anyone with my situation. Everyone I talked with has had their prostate removed. It make me wonder it I made the right decision. Thanks for your prayers & concern.
Positives=Your winning my Brother!!!
                                :)
It's great to be alive!
Positive mind helps.

Tafe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #55 on: August 13, 2011, 10:10:59 AM »
"went on about the loss of hair on the back of my shoulders & thinning on my arms & legs, & the new hair on the top of my head."

That's a COMPLAINT?!?  I wouldn't mind having that problem!  See you tomorrow, think and be well.

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #56 on: August 13, 2011, 09:45:34 PM »
Funny Tafe. I'm wondering if I'll need to blow dry in another year. I wonder what the odds are it gets in my eyes?
« Last Edit: August 14, 2011, 09:46:06 PM by Frankie »
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Aces and Chains

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
    • View Profile
    • Aces and Chains
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #57 on: August 19, 2011, 07:48:17 AM »
"I wonder what the odds are it gets in my eyes?"

Hippie...    ;?)


So glad to hear you are doing well Frank! Don't second guess your decisions....you're doing great!
Aces and Chains - Get you some!

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #58 on: September 22, 2011, 09:33:54 PM »
I have continued Good News! My psa is 0.02. Can you believe that? I'm doing numbers from memory, 13.82 was the start. After radiation & one or two implants, the number was 0.36, six months later 0.13, & now 0.02. The trend is dooown!!! Not much downside left. I get one more implant. I'll be on my own for three months, & six months from now I'll meet the GU & we'll see how I'm doing. I'm certainly not of the woods, but I see the sun shining brightly! I'm also not sure when I'll feel normal, but I'm super thrilled on numbers!

http://www.values.com/inspirational-stories-tv-spots/99-The-Greatest
« Last Edit: September 22, 2011, 09:54:48 PM by Frankie »
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Goforit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: My Friend FRANK
« Reply #59 on: September 22, 2011, 10:46:55 PM »
I have continued Good News! My psa is 0.02. Can you believe that? I'm doing numbers from memory, 13.82 was the start. After radiation & one or two implants, the number was 0.36, six months later 0.13, & now 0.02. The trend is dooown!!! Not much downside left. I get one more implant. I'll be on my own for three months, & six months from now I'll meet the GU & we'll see how I'm doing. I'm certainly not of the woods, but I see the sun shining brightly! I'm also not sure when I'll feel normal, but I'm super thrilled on numbers!

http://www.values.com/inspirational-stories-tv-spots/99-The-Greatest
I'm so glad for you Frank!! Your positive mind and ability to fight has rewarded you. I think many prayers are being answered for you my Brother!! It's hard sometimes but giving up isn't a option. I love your inspirational videos. I'm sharing one of mine with you.
                               
It's great to be alive!
Positive mind helps.