Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011

Author Topic: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011  (Read 1315 times)

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« on: March 15, 2011, 08:18:03 AM »
Frank's & Bean's Tuesday Nights
(Handicap-Singles League)
•   Start date:  April 19, 2011, Follow the same schedule as the doubles league.  Same time and same place as the Wednesday Nights, but on Tuesday.
•   $5 entry fee, optional Ace ($1) & CTPs (2-$2/CTP) = $5, CTPs will be designated as Prize Fund & Club Enhancements.  The payout will be the top 30% with a minimum of $5 for last cash.  $0.50 from each entry fee will pay the hot round of the day.
•   This year, the club will be matching the Club Enhancement CTPs money for a 3rd CTP which will be free to all current J-Town Disc Golf Club members.
•   Handling of non-rated players:  If you do not have a PDGA rating, your first 3 rounds at the handicap leagues will be free to establish your handicap.  You will only be allowed to participate in the Ace Fund, CTPs, and Bag Tags (Bag Tags will be determined on the scratch score).  Another option to acquire your handicap; if a club officer is willing to play those three rounds outside of league night. After you accumulate more rounds your rating will be taken from your best 3 of your last 5 rounds.
•   Frank Grimes, Dean Bingham, and Dave Kociuba will be running it.

blackandwhite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2011, 09:34:27 AM »
best of luck with it this season. id love to come out, but i dont get back from work till 7

Goforit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2011, 11:02:19 AM »
Frank's & Bean's Tuesday Nights
(Handicap-Singles League)
   Start date:  April 19, 2011, Follow the same schedule as the doubles league.  Same time and same place as the Wednesday Nights, but on Tuesday.
   $5 entry fee, optional Ace ($1) & CTPs (2-$2/CTP) = $5, CTPs will be designated as Prize Fund & Club Enhancements.  The payout will be the top 30% with a minimum of $5 for last cash.  $0.50 from each entry fee will pay the hot round of the day.
   This year, the club will be matching the Club Enhancement CTPs money for a 3rd CTP which will be free to all current J-Town Disc Golf Club members.
   Handling of non-rated players:  If you do not have a PDGA rating, your first 3 rounds at the handicap leagues will be free to establish your handicap.  You will only be allowed to participate in the Ace Fund, CTPs, and Bag Tags (Bag Tags will be determined on the scratch score).  Another option to acquire your handicap; if a club officer is willing to play those three rounds outside of league night. After you accumulate more rounds your rating will be taken from your best 3 of your last 5 rounds.
   Frank Grimes, Dean Bingham, and Dave Kociuba will be running it.

Thanks for running this again guys! This gives everyone a chance to win something. If you come and play good you will cash. Handicap leagues were fun when Fox Valley ran them too. Love the 3rd ctp idea.
It's great to be alive!
Positive mind helps.

Two Tone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Chris & Elissa
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2011, 09:33:52 AM »
i like the ida ..... so how dose the handicap play in to the scoring?....
Christopher Moore

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2011, 10:08:47 AM »
i like the ida ..... so how dose the handicap play in to the scoring?....

What we do is use past data to determine what a 1000 rated player would shoot at a given course (SSA).  Then we would use your player rating to determine what you should be shooting on this course.  Your handicap is 80% of the difference.

Ex:
Channahon Short Tees- SSA=45.95
Player Rating: 855 means on average you should shoot 57.81
57.81-45.95=11.86
80% of 11.86=9.49 which would be rounded to 9.  This would be your handicap.

Your final score would be what you shot minus your handicap.  We use this adjusted score to figure payouts and points.

Two Tone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Chris & Elissa
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2011, 11:25:08 AM »
thank you sounds great... that makes for some close maches even things out a bit
Christopher Moore

Ryan50921

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2011, 03:39:17 PM »
Hi all. I would like to come out and play this league, I've been playing for 11 years but for only casual rounds with friends.

I want to get better and am prob going to play at least one tourney this year. Playing with better players can only help right?!

Anyway, for this handicap league, what if I can't make it to every week? Can I just show up and play (first 3 are free)?

Thanks






Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 950
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2011, 04:17:56 PM »
Hi all. I would like to come out and play this league, I've been playing for 11 years but for only casual rounds with friends.

I want to get better and am prob going to play at least one tourney this year. Playing with better players can only help right?!

Anyway, for this handicap league, what if I can't make it to every week? Can I just show up and play (first 3 are free)?

Thanks






Yes you can, & if you want to get into the ctp's & pay for that, you can do that also. Hope to see you out there.
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

Ryan50921

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2011, 09:26:03 AM »
What time does sign-in usually start?

Do you tee off at 530 sharp?

I get off work at 5pm, so I didn't want to be too late to sign up.

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 950
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2011, 10:33:52 PM »
What time does sign-in usually start?

Do you tee off at 530 sharp?

I get off work at 5pm, so I didn't want to be too late to sign up.
We precede the Wednesday doubles schedule. The same time, same course, one day earlier. The first few times are 5:15 starts, you need to check the schedule. It's a little more time consuming setting things up, so it would be helpful to be there 10 minutes early. What some do is call someone else & let them know you're coming. That way you could be set up & not penalize others that are there early. We do our beat to start on time. Sign up starts around 5:00. That helps give mercy to use running the league, assuming a 5:30 start.
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2011, 07:30:39 AM »
Week 1 was canceled.

Week 2 Channahon
Tees:
Short 17 Holes (#6 was under water)

Conditions:
Low 60s, Windy

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Tom Matesevac254310341224110
Mike Stahulak5490810449
Frank Grimes3255896579468
Nate Winterstein4852931325477
Colleen Thompson72618277214477
Ray Hill6952931484485
Jason Poole5755896616494
Jake Broughton5985010494
Allen Hermosillo1251942251502
Joshua Protege Knight6159850695541

Notes:
Tom Matesevac- 1st $20, Hot Round $5, all 3 CTPs $24
Mike Stahulak- 2nd $14, Ace #7 $9
Frank Grimes- 3rd $11

Highland Park Red Tees Next Week 5:30 start.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2011, 07:32:36 AM by pooleje »

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Frank's & Bean's Handicap League 2011
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2011, 08:13:14 AM »
Week 3 Highland Park
Tees:
Red

Conditions:
40s with light wind

Results:
Name     Tag In     Score     Rating     Tag Out     Handicap     Adj Score     Points
Jake Broughton655690854104612
Colleen Thompson556086365144612
David Kociuba14509761234710
Chris Brenholtz1251964143489
Joshua Protege Knight6953942345489
Mike Stahulak54588855710489
Matthew Coyne3751964322496
Jacob Burton70618516912496
Frank Grimes5759874619504
Jason Poole6157897556513
Tom Matesevac3454930372522
Nate Winterstein3265806705601
Chris Pecora786580678
         

Notes:
No Aces
Ace pot will start at $12 for next week at Trinity Links.