Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: 30th Illinois State Disc Golf Championships (VOQ)

Author Topic: 30th Illinois State Disc Golf Championships (VOQ)  (Read 11905 times)

Disc71

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 916
    • View Profile
Re: 30th Illinois State Disc Golf Championships (VOQ)
« Reply #45 on: August 01, 2012, 08:40:53 AM »
30th Illinois State Disc Golf Championships
July 28 & 29 2012
Highland Park-Joliet


TD Report is in and it DID make the July 31 deadline for the August 14th update.

SATURDAY RESULTS
http://www.pdga.com/tournament_results/89345

SUNDAY RESULTS
http://www.pdga.com/tournament_results/89353

SATURDAY CONDITIONS
Temperature was in the mid 70s to  low 80s all day with sunny skies. We had about an hour of gusts in the teens, but other than that it was a perfect day!
SUNDAY CONDITIONS
Temperature was in the high 70s to  low 80s all day with partly cloudy skies. A perfect day!

PLAYERS
Saturday 96   
Sunday 120


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2012 WINNERS!!
SATURDAY JULY 28 - BLUE/WHITE TEES


MPO-OPEN -Tony Ganger - Goshen, IN - score-130
MPM-PRO MASTER - Shawn Harmon - Joliet, IL - score-141
FPO-OPEN WOMEN - Barrett White - Forest Park, IL - score-158 
MA1-ADVANCED - Ryan Buikema - Orland Park, IL - score-138
MM1-ADVANCED MASTER - Tony Bazan, Joliet - IL - score-159
MG1-ADVANCED GRANDMASTER - Bob Walsh - Merrionette Park, IL - score-157
FW1- ADVANCED WOMEN - Ashley Gilbert - New Lenox, IL - score-180

VIBRAM OPEN QUALIFIERS
1. Tony Ganger
2. Alan Wagner
Alternate 1. Kenny Glassman
Alternate 2. Matthew Marckese
www.maplehillopen.com
http://www.maplehillopen.com/vo-qualifiers.html


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2012 WINNERS!!
SUNDAY JULY 29 - WHITE/RED TEES


MS1-ADVANCED SR. GRANDMASTER - Frank Grimes - Morris, IL - score-161
MA2-INTERMEDIATE - Jason Rocks - Woodridge, IL - score-133
MA3-RECREATIONAL - Sean Pschirrer - Macomb, IL - score-145
MA4-NOVICE - Brook White -  IL  - score-153
FW2-INTERMEDIATE WOMEN - Maggy Ziminska - Lemont, IL -  score-171
MJ1-JUNIOR Under 19 - Zach Koetz-162
MJ2-JUNIOR Under 16 - Javier Jazo-212

 
SATURDAY ACES
Bob Ryan - Hole 16 Blue Tee 324’  - first round = $92
John Marren - Hole 14 - 225’ - first round = $92

 

It took a huge effort by a lot of people to run the IL State Championships. Thank you all and because of your hard work and determination will were able to pull off this great tournament.

I'll try not to leave anyone out.

SPONSORS & INDIVIDUALS
We couldn’t have done it without your generous contribution and support!

ELITE SPONSORS
Gary Lewis Disc Golf Hall of Fame Member - The Backbone!
Joliet Cabinet Co. - Dale DelSasso -Trophies - www.jolietcabinet.com
J-Town Disc Golf Doubles League - Everybody that pays and plays in our CTPs
Air1Wireless - Dave Bender, Ray Hill - www.air1wireless.com
Highland Park Liquors
Native Ritual Tattoos
Joliet Area Winter Leagues
IInnova Champion Discs - www.innovadiscs.com
Discraft Discs - www.discraft.com
Phenix Disc Sports - Kyle Maute - www.phenixdiscsports.com

ARTISTS
Mike Kursell - Eagle Art
John Brissa - Poster Painting
Phillip Del Sasso - Got Tree

INDIVIDUALS
Jason Poole - wwwjtowndiscgolf.com
Frank Grimes
Dale DelSasso
Ryan Gremillion
Gary Lewis
Johnson Family
Saenz Family

CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS
West Park Flyers
J-Town Disc Golf Club - wwwjtowndiscgolf.com
Belmont Athletic Club
Joliet Park District - Mike Vargo - www.jolietpark.org

PRINTERS
Rob Martis - Trophy Plaques
Fast Printing Of Joliet - Posters- www.fastprintingofjoliet.com
Plainfield Signs - Stickers

COURSE DESIGNERS
Steve Matul
Roy Carey

THE GREAT STAFF
Gary Lewis
Phil Corrigan
Paul McCallister
Jason Poole
Thor Batchelor
Roy Carey
Keith Borman
Steve Schlak
Darrin Johnson
Jesse Saenz

LUNCH
JoAnne Saenz
Tracy Kenner
Carolina Saenz
Samantha Saenz
Julie Sczepanik
Justine Johnson

CRAZY BABIES
Emily Mounts
Dominick Saenz
Hailey Saenz
Noah Gremillion

SPOTTERS SATURDAY
Joe Ward
Todd Paraday
Kevin Yockman
Chango Saenz
Steve Schlak
Frank Grimes
Jeff Reardon

SPOTTERS SUNDAY
Dean Bingham
Jeff Kinsella

MAINTENANCE CREW
Frank Grimes
Joliet Park District
Jason Poole
Chango Saenz
Al Hermosillo
Chris Brenholtz
Dave Kociuba
Randy Moore Sr.
Michael Saenz
Bryan Sullivan
Mike Vargo
Dana Vicich
Tom Matesevac
Darrin Johnson
Gary Lewis
Dean Bingham
Thor Batchelor
Jake Riley
Mike Chinderle
Elliot Ambrozich
Joe Gatz
Carl Fielder
Ben Krall
Jesse Saenz Jr.
and everybody else who pitched in!

TEMP BASKET LENDERS
Dave Kociuba
Thor Batchelor
Jason Poole
Darrin Johnson
Tom Matesevac
Jesse Saenz Jr.
Steve Slater

Hopefully I didn’t forget anybody, but we usually do, so thank you too!

See you at the 25th CHANNAHON CLASSIC September 22 & 23, 2012

See you later,
Jesse   
Jesse Saenz Jr.
#11260