Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)

Author Topic: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)  (Read 2457 times)

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« on: July 25, 2012, 09:44:56 AM »
Have you ever wanted to play the USDGC but couldn’t get an invite?  Have you ever wanted to play Winthrop Gold or at least a similarly set up course but don’t want to travel all the way to SC?  Here’s your chance.  We’ve re-designed Mokena’s 27 hole course into 18 holes, added 2 temporary holes and laid out over 6600 feet of rope.  The result, a 20 hole, 8427 foot, par 68 challenge.  In addition, we are going to determine who will represent IL in this year’s USDGC Performance Flight.

What:  Ropes at the Oaks (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  The Oaks, Mokena, IL
When:  Sunday, August 12th, 2012

Division     Entry     PDGA Member
Discount Fee
     # Trophies     
Open (MPO)     $60.00     $50.00     3     
Pro Women (FPO)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Pro Master (MPM)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Advanced (MA1)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Advanced Women (FA1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Advanced Master (MM1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Intermediate (MA2)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Recreational (MA3)     $50.00     $40.00     3     

Eagle/Ace Fund: $5 (Optional) *Holes 9 and 18 do not qualify for eagle fund, ace only
50/50 CTP: $5  (Optional) 50% goes to the winner of the USDGC spot.

All AM players will receive an Innova Champion disc as a players pack.

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2 Rounds, 20 Hole USDGC Style Rope Course (Course Booklet)

Field limited to 100 players.
Pre-registration options include online registration through the PDGA, in person at J-Town Handicap Singles League, or mail to:
J-Town Disc Golf Club
P.O. Box 311
Elwood, IL  60421


Rules for USDGC Qualifying:
1)   Must meet all USDGC Performance Flight requirements.
a.   Current PDGA member.
b.   Pass PDGA Official’s Exam.
c.   PDGA player ratings must be at least 875 and comprised by a minimum of 12 PDGA rated rounds between November 1st 2011 and Oct. 1st 2012.
2)   1 spot is available and will be given to the eligible competitor who shoots the best vs their individual projected score.
a.   Projected scores will be generated after the round based on the course SSA using an improvement factor of 7.5%.
b.   We will use player rating as a tie breaker with the preference going to the higher rated player.  A sudden death playoff will be used as a final tie breaker.
3)   In the event no competitors meet the eligibility requirements or sign-up deadline, the spot will go to the TD.

For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.

« Last Edit: July 26, 2012, 07:28:50 PM by pooleje »

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2012, 09:55:00 AM »
Reserved for Questions.

xgibbyx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2012, 06:31:20 PM »
Wow, this is definitely for the advanced players! Good luck guys!
- Gibby #54144

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile

xgibbyx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2012, 08:22:22 PM »
Are those course Par 4's, or event par 4's because of the length?
- Gibby #54144

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2012, 10:31:58 AM »
Are those course Par 4's, or event par 4's because of the length?
They are par 4s because of length/difficulty.  That's the score we expect the average player to get on that hole.  If you look at the last page of the course booklet, you will see a difficulty rating for each hole.  That's the difficulty of achieving that par based on the results of the last tournament we hosted using this layout (1 being the most difficult hole to get par on, 20 being the easiest).

xgibbyx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2012, 06:05:22 PM »
Are those course Par 4's, or event par 4's because of the length?
They are par 4s because of length/difficulty.  That's the score we expect the average player to get on that hole.  If you look at the last page of the course booklet, you will see a difficulty rating for each hole.  That's the difficulty of achieving that par based on the results of the last tournament we hosted using this layout (1 being the most difficult hole to get par on, 20 being the easiest).

Thanks for the explanation. I figured that was the intent, but wanted to make sure.
- Gibby #54144

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2012, 07:01:44 AM »
We will be playing this ropes layout for handicap league tonight.  5:30 start.

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2012, 06:45:59 AM »
Pre-reg closes Friday at 8pm.

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2012, 08:03:37 AM »
Today is the last day to pre-reg.  Day of registration begins at 7:30.

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: 2012 Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)
« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2012, 06:54:00 AM »
Performance scoring results:

          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Roman Korol7163-87066-4141129-12
Christopher Brenholtz6560-56559-6130119-11
Robert Walsh7670-67570-5151140-11
Nicholas Rapp7068-27062-8140130-10
Dean Bingham6862-66866-2136128-8
Scott Murphy686806760-7135128-7
Lester Buddy Sloan6462-26359-4127121-6
Kenny Glassman6662-465650131127-4
Tom Matesevac676816662-4133130-3
Matt Travis6661-5667151321320
Ryan Padilla68680686801361360
Michael Fierke676926665-11331341
Jonathan Dobberstein687026766-11351361
Aaron Alinowski687026766-11351361
David Kociuba667266662-41321342
Sang Park69701697011381402
Jeremy Buzea69701687131371414
Gabe Guerrero697676966-31381424
Steve Slater6766-1677361341395
Taylor Cimala6867-1687461361415
Gavin Flure72753727421441495
Case Jackson70733697561391489
Justin Iliff687796869113614610
Eric Ford687576772513514712
Timothy Guajardo7470-474901614816012
Blake Zakutansky758167483914916415