Home Message Board Events Courses J-Town Disc Golf Club
J-Town Disc Golf: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13

Author Topic: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13  (Read 1702 times)

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« on: June 08, 2013, 07:26:35 PM »
Have you ever wanted to play the USDGC but couldn’t get an invite?  Have you ever wanted to play Winthrop Gold or at least a similarly set up course but don’t want to travel all the way to SC?  Here’s your chance.  We’ve re-designed Mokena’s 27 hole course into 18 holes, added 2 temporary holes and laid out over 6800 feet of rope.  The result, a 20 hole, 8792 foot, par 69 challenge.  In addition, we are going to determine who will represent IL in this year’s USDGC Performance Flight.

What:  Ropes at the Oaks (PDGA C-Tier)
Where:  The Oaks, Mokena, IL
When:  Saturday, June 29th, 2013

Division     Entry     PDGA Member
Discount Fee
     # Trophies     
Open (MPO)     $60.00     $50.00     3     
Pro Women (FPO)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Pro Master (MPM)     $60.00     $50.00     1     
Advanced (MA1)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Advanced Women (FA1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Advanced Master (MM1)     $50.00     $40.00     1     
Intermediate (MA2)     $50.00     $40.00     3     
Recreational (MA3)     $50.00     $40.00     3     

Eagle/Ace Fund: $5 (Optional) *Ace Fund pays out for all aces plus any 2s on 1,3,4,8,12,16,or 18
50/50 CTP: $5  (Optional) * 50% of the CTP fund will go towards the USDGC spot winner’s entry and travel expenses.

All AM players will receive an Innova disc as a players pack.

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30   
Players Meeting: 8:45
First Round Tee Time:  9:00

2 Rounds, 20 Hole USDGC Style Rope Course (Course Booklet)

Field limited to 100 players.
Pre-registration options include online registration, in person at J-Town Handicap Singles League, or mail to:
J-Town Disc Golf Club
P.O. Box 311
Elwood, IL  60421


Rules for USDGC Qualifying:
1)   Must meet all USDGC Performance Flight requirements.
a.   Current PDGA member.
b.   Pass PDGA Official’s Exam.
c.   PDGA player ratings must be at least 875 and comprised by a minimum of 12 PDGA rated rounds between January 1st 2013 and Oct. 1st 2013.
2)   1 spot is available and will be given to the eligible competitor who shoots the best vs their individual projected score.
a.   Projected scores will be generated after the round based on the course SSA using an improvement factor of 7.5%.
b.   We will use player rating as a tie breaker with the preference going to the higher rated player.  A sudden death playoff will be used as a final tie breaker.
3)   In the event no competitors meet the eligibility requirements or sign-up deadline, the spot will go to the TD.

For more information e-mail jtowndiscgolf@gmail.com.

Click here for the flyer.

« Last Edit: June 18, 2013, 04:30:39 AM by pooleje »

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2013, 07:36:10 PM »
This spot reserved for questions.

What is "S" and "C" on the hole distances?
S is the straight line distance
C is the curve distance (if you were to follow the white line).
« Last Edit: June 13, 2013, 06:46:04 AM by pooleje »

Tafe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2013, 05:37:57 PM »
What is "S" and "C" on the hole distances?
« Last Edit: June 13, 2013, 06:46:13 AM by pooleje »

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2013, 01:29:05 PM »
We will be doing the course cleanup and ropes layout this Friday (6/28) starting at 3pm.  Anyone who can help out will be greatly appreciated.

Frankie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2013, 09:51:54 PM »
We will be doing the course cleanup and ropes layout this Friday (6/28) starting at 3pm.  Anyone who can help out will be greatly appreciated.
I'll be out there helping with the string, & help sure would be appreciated. What we do is put flags in the loops of the string about every 20' or 25'. With enough people we can do every 3rd or 4th loop. 
One Day at a Time!
Don't stop believin'

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2013, 06:53:46 AM »
Preregistration closes today (6/28) at 4 pm.

world famous bob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2013, 09:30:21 PM »
Hi Jason,Looking forward to the Ropes format  I like it last year  and thanks for the great effort to transform the course into the ultimatecourse I play last year.

See you out there

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2013, 06:40:05 AM »
          Rnd 1               Rnd 2               Total     
Name     Proj 1     Score     Diff 1     Proj 2     Score     Diff 2     Proj T     Score     Diff T
Tommy Arianoutsos7466-87672-4150138-12
Kyle Greenfield7568-77873-5153141-12
Zane Levin7771-67975-4156146-10
Chris Brenholtz6764-36864-4135128-7
Cody Schmook777817972-7156150-6
Chris Meyer707667262-10142138-4
Gavin Flure7470-476760150146-4
Robert Walsh7668-878835154151-3
Roman Korol6864-470722138136-2
Aaron Alinowski697457164-7140138-2
Kenny Glassman6861-770766138137-1
Andrew Nilsen7473-176760150149-1
Tim Steward808448379-41631630
Justin Taylor8076-4838851631641
Allen Hermosillo66660687021341362
Steven Jacobs65672676921321364
Mike Sale657166765-21321364
Rob Whitt737857574-11481524
Matthew Buttliere-Zuehlke76804787801541584
Matt Travis68702697671371469
Sang Park7269-374881414615711
David Pettigrew7674-278911315416511
Kevin Yockman7485117681515016616
Dave Marchant7393207474014716720
« Last Edit: July 01, 2013, 03:49:15 PM by pooleje »

Disc71

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 932
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2013, 09:38:47 AM »
I didnít play but I still had a blast spotting and helping out. The time and effort setting up this course is truly amazing. The J-Town Disc Golf Club did a hell of a job making this all possible. It's really is too bad this course is only up one day of the year.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2013, 09:45:34 AM by Disc71 »
Jesse Saenz Jr.
#11260

mariog17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2013, 11:20:45 AM »
I'm still new to this, but are there only certain names and divisions you post because I didn't see my name up there. Mario A. Guzman... the A is for Awesomesauce.... J.S.

ray_hill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2013, 12:36:56 PM »
I hate to speak for Jason (his post and all) but I am sure it has to do with not making the minimum qualifications:

"Rules for USDGC Qualifying:
1)      Must meet all USDGC Performance Flight requirements.
a.      Current PDGA member.
b.      Pass PDGA Officialís Exam.
c.      PDGA player ratings must be at least 875 and comprised by a minimum of 12 PDGA rated rounds between January 1st 2013 and Oct. 1st 2013."

Above listed are only the ones who would have made min qualifications, but all were welcome to play.  Next year we will do a better job explaining everything better..

Thanks again for coming out and taking on the ROPES!! hope to see you next year

mariog17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2013, 12:50:59 PM »
Thanks for clearing that up even though I have no idea what most of that means. Will there be something posted with all the players scores or highlights?

pooleje

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2013, 01:33:43 PM »
Thanks for clearing that up even though I have no idea what most of that means. Will there be something posted with all the players scores or highlights?


Complete results can be found here.

C_Luzz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2013, 12:58:31 AM »
Like to thank Jason and his merry group of helpers for this tourney.  The work put into setting up the ropes and all the spotters did a hell of a job.  Only wish i could have played better.. maybe next year.

Mary Beth W

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Ropes at the Oaks (USDGC Performance Qualifier)- 6/29/13
« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2013, 06:47:19 AM »
Thanks again for the course clean-up, especially around Hole 3. The course was hard-hit in the storms over the last three weeks, and it may take most of the summer to remove all of the downed trees. We did plant about 300 little baby trees out there a month ago, hopefully some of them "take" and grow up to replace the ones we lost. Looking forward to a continued relationship with J-Town!